British North America Philatelic Society, Ltd

Information 1949-1997 was compiled by Ed Whiting.
This page was updated on 15 Nov. 2015

BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


BNAPS Exhibit Awards

BNAPS medals for exhibiting were established in 1949. The medals are from the BNAPS Official Seal designed by Henry Thurston of Montrose, NY, that appeared as the frontispiece of the 1949 Yearbook.

The following medals are given based upon the decision of the Exhibits Jury:

The Grand Award is selected from the Gold Medal exhibits. It is awarded annually.

The Reserve Grand is selected from the Gold Medal exhibits. It is awarded at the discretion of the Jury.


BNAPEX Award Recipients
Convention Information
1949 - First Convention
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016

1949 - - Buffalo, New York - - 16-18 September - - Hotel Statler

Host Committee: Richard P. Hedley Chairman, Richard K. Noye III, Frank V. Hackspacher Jr, Gerald A. Johnson, Edward A. Richardson, Russell Allison, Gordon P. Lewis, Jack Levine, Ashley H. Gale, Ian Macauley, Victor G. Walton.

Awards and Exhibits

Not For Competition:
- "Wings Over Canada", "20th Century Canada" - Chicago BNAPSers - Earl H. Wellman, Mervyn V. Quarles, E. Meschter Jr, M. H. Boyce, H. L. Burkhardt, P. Kreischer.

The Philadelphia Group Trophy (Grand Award)
- William S & Daniel C Meyerson - Newfoundland: Postal History; Pre 1900; After 1900; Airmails

Gold:
- C George Kemp - Prince Edward Island

Silver:
- Goodwin R Harris - Canada Revenues

Bronze:
- J Alex. Park - General Canada: BNA Pre-Confederation; BNA Victoria & Edwards; BNA Large & Small Queens

Honorable Mention
- Ian C Morgan - Military Postal History of Canada: Military Covers; Air Letters
- Harry W Lussey - Canada King George V Issues
- Harry W Lussey - Canada Stampless Covers
- Thomas E Bogg - Canadian Stampless Covers

Also Exhibited were:
- Frank W Campbell - Canada Stampless Covers
- William O Lea - Canada Peace Issues
- Harold R Meyers - Canada Postal Stationery
- John S Siverts - BNA Large Queens
- Mervyn V Quarles - Canada Pre 1900

Jury: Walter S Bayley, Winthrop S Boggs, Fred Jarrett

Toastmaster - Walter S Bayley

Speaker at the Banquet - L J Mills, Director of the Financial Division, Post Office Department, Ottawa

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1950 - - Philadelphia Pennsylvania - - 29 September - 1 October - - Benjamin Franklin Hotel

Host Committee: James T Culhane Chairman, Wilmer C Rockett, Edward J Whiting, Donald Steele, Charles McDonough, Alfred H Kessler.

Awards and Exhibits

Niagara Frontier Group Trophy (The Grand Award)
- Walter W Chadbourne - Maritime Provinces

Gold
- Edward A Richardson -

Silver
- Harry W Lussey -

Bronze
- Laurence D Shoemaker -

Speaker at the Banquet - Vincent G. Greene, President of CAPEX 1951

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1951 - - Toronto, Ontario - - 27-29 September - - King Edward Hotel

Host Committee: Lloyd W. Sharpe Chairman, Charles F. Foster, C. Russell McNeil, Vincent G. Greene, Richard P. Hedley, Carl J. Jennings, Gordon P. Lewis, John F. Wilsdon.

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Gerald Wellburn - British Columbia

Gold
- R W T Lees-Jones - Canada

Silver
- Fred Jarrett - Canada

Bronze
- William E Lee - Canada

Honorable Mention:
- James C Goodwin -
- Thomas F Morris -

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1952 - - Ithaca, New York - - October 16-19 - - Statler Hall, Cornell University

Host Committee: Edward A. Richardson Chairman, Mickey Richardson, William J. Hassan, Dick Compton, John Lychalk, George Harper, Gordon Fairbanks, Bill Tutton, Fred B. Hutt, Daniel C. Meyerson, Bill Summers, Mrs E. W. Whiting, Edward J. Whiting.

Awards and Exhibits:

Grand
- Edward A. Richardson - Booklet Panes of Canada

Gold
- Fred Jarrett - Original Research 10c 1859

Silver
- Harry W. Lussey - Stampless Postal History

Bronze
- Clare M. Jephcott - Canada Proofs

Silver Plates:
- James C. Avery - Pence Issues of Canada & Provinces
- Charles P. deVolpi - Selected Pages of Early Canada
- Alex T. Galt - Covers of Canada and Provinces
- Stanley A. Wood - Collection of Newfoundland
- Wilmer C. Rockett - Canada Revenues -    award    detail
- Henry Gates - Canada Proofs 1851-59 and Related Material

Certificates:
- Thomas E. Boggs - Canada Stampless Covers
- Frank W. Campbell - Study on Origin of Postmarks
- James Law - Selected Pages of Early Canada
- Walter P. Carter - Canada Issues 1859 and 1868
- Edward Goodale - Canadian Patriotic Covers
- Lloyd W. Sharpe - Canadian Prisoner of War Covers

Jury: - Adolph Steeg, James C. Goodwin, Vincent G. Greene

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1953 - - Montreal, Quebec - - 1-3 October - - Sheraton Mount Royal Hotel

Host: Charles P deVolpi

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Graham Fairbanks - New Brunswick

Gold
- Charles P deVolpi -

Silver
- Harry W Lussey -

Bronze
- Fred Jarrett -

Silver Medal presented by the Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec
- Gerald Wellburn - Best Single Frame of 19th Century B.N.A.

Bronze Medal presented by the Lieutenant-Governor of Quebec
- George C Marler - Best Single Frame of 20th Century B.N.A.

Also exhibited were:
- J A Calder -
- Clare M Jephcott -
- C G Kemp -

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1954 - - Niagara Falls, Ontario - - 27-31 October - - Sheraton-Brock Hotel

Hosts: - Richard P Hedley, General Chairman; Homer W Hendree, Exhibits; Henry M Rubisiak, Bourse; T Sloane Palmer, Treasurer; Adolph Steeg, Chairman of Judges; Russell Allison.

Exhibits and Awards

Grand
- James D Smart - Canada 1868 Issue Large Queens

Gold
- Charles C deVolpi - Pre-Adhesive & Stampless Covers
- Clare M Jephcott - Canada 1912-26 Admirals

Silver
- Harry W Lussey - Stampless Covers
- Henry Gates - Pence and 1859 Essay-Proofs

Bronze
- James Law - Canada 1868
- L Seale Holmes - Canada Semi-Official Airpost
- Walter P Carter - Canada 1870
- Edward Goodale - Postal Stationary
- William S & Daniel C Meyerson - Newfoundland Stampless Covers
- Harry W Lussey - Admiral Issue

Felicitations
- R A Jamieson - Canadian Stamp Publications

Also Exhibited:
- C Edward Chapman -
- Peter J Hurst -
- Russell Allison -
- Cleo H Fee -
- John S Bain -
- Hans Reiche -
- John Moore -
- C Kirk Liggett -
- Wilmer C Rockett -
- Albert Yapp -
- Fred Grumm -
- Alex T Galt -

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1955 - - Hartford, Connecticut - - 1-3 October - - Statler Hotel

Hosts: Leon W Banks, Harris H Hunt, Ed Karpinsky, Henry Francis, Charles Schuberth, Don Mower, Oren B Maxim

Awards andExhibits

Grand
- Harry W Lussey - Admirals

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1956 - - Toronto, Ontario - - 27-29 September - - King Edward Hotel

Host: Cleo H Fee

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- L S Crosby - Prince Edward Island

Gold
- Walter W Chadbourne - Canada Pence & 1859
- Daniel C Meyerson - Newfoundland

Silver
- James Law - Canada 1868 Issues
- Edward A Richardson - British Columbia Covers
- Narcisse A Pelletier - Canada and Newfoundland Airmails

Bronze
- George D Hicks - Canada Small Cents
- J Ronald McMurrich - Canada Small Cents
- Donald Hichs - Canadian Cancellations

The Goodwin Trophy:
- Charles P deVolpi - Canadian Postal History

Jury: Vincent G. Greene, B. K. Denton, Lt-Col Lloyd W. Sharpe

Banquet speaker: Emanuel Hahn, the distinguished designer of Canadian stamps.

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1957 - - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - - 19-21 September - - Hotel Sylvania

Hosts: James T Culhane, General Chairman; Alfred H Kessler, Bourse; George B Llewellyn, Wilmer C Rockett, Treasurer & Registration; John S Siverts, Exhibition; Edward J Whiting, Seals & Cachets; Charles McDonough.

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Charles P deVolpi - Canadian Stampless Covers

Gold
- Robert V C Carr - Maritime Provinces
- Edward A Richardson - Federal and Provincial Revenues

Silver
- Daniel C Meyerson - Newfoundland Decimal Issues
- George D Hicks - Small Cents Issue of Canada
- Stanley A Wood - Newfoundland Specialized

Bronze
- George B Llewellyn - Canada Decimal Issues
- L Seale Holmes - Proofs and Essays
- Narcisse A Pelletier - Selected Pages from an Airmail Collection

Jury: Vincent G Greene, Dr Clare M Jephcott, Dr Kenneth M Day

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1958 - - Ste. Marguerite Station, Quebec - - 26-28 September - - Alpine Inn

Host: Charles P deVolpi

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Charles P deVolpi - Canada Adhesives on Cover 1861-68

Gold and Dr James Goodwin Trophy
- Daniel C Meyerson - Newfoundland Pre-Adhesives Stampless Covers

Gold
- E Arnold Banfield - 1859 10-cent Prince Consorts, Canada
- J Watson Yuile - Three Penny Beaver of Canada

Silver
- Alfred P Cook - Booklet Panes
- P Dirk van Oudenol - Telegraph Covers
- Stanley A Wood - Specialized Collection of Caribou of Newfoundland

Bronze
- Robert V C Carr - Nova Scotia 19th Century
- Kenneth M Day - Small Queens of Canada
- Edward A Richardson - Squared Circles
- Wilmer C Rockett - Revenues
- Roy Wrigley - O.H.M.S.

Jury: Harry W. Lussey Chairman, A. L. Michael, Dr Clare M. Jephcott

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1959 - - Atlantic City, New Jersey - - 24-26 September - - Ambassador Hotel

Host: Daniel C and Roz Meyerson and assistants: Ed Richardson, John Siverts, Vinnie Greene, Charles de Volpi, Bert. Llewellyn, Al Kessler, Jim Culhane, William Peterman.

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Harry Goody - Newfoundland Pence Issues

Gold and Dr James Goodwin Trophy
- Vincent G. Greene - Canadian Pre-cancels

Gold
- E. Arnold Banfield - Canada Prince Consorts
- James J. Matejka Jr - Newfoundland Airmails

Silver
- Robert V. C. Carr - Prince Edward Island
- W. Russell - Large Cents Issues of Canada
- Clare M. Jephcott - Small Cents Issues of Canada
- John Cornelius - Canada - Pioneer Airmails

Bronze
- Walter W. Chadbourne - P.E.I. Stamps & Covers
- Daniel C. Meyerson - Newfoundland Decimal Issues
- James Law - Large Cents Issues
- George D. Hicks - Small Cents Issues
- Susan McDonald - Transatlantic Mail (Great Britain-Canada)
- Lewis M. Ludlow - Squared Circles
- R. Willin - Newfoundland
- Harry W. Lussey - Exhibition Covers of Canada
- Stanley A. Wood - 5c Caribou of Newfoundland
- G. Lee - Canadian Plate Blocks

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1960 - - Banff, Alberta - - 15-17 September - - Rainbow Chalets

Hosts: Edmund Harris, Stewart Kenyon and Robert Traquair. Willard Roarke, Master of Ceremonies.
Registration: 107
Awards and Exhibits
Not For Competition
- Harry Goody - Newfoundland Pence Issues
- Harry W Lussey - Canada Admirals
- L W Crosby - 1897 Jubilee Blocks
- Willard Roarke - Canada Pence
- L Wilson - 8c Small Queen
- C Russell McNeil - Officials & Varieties
- Willard Roarke - Registration Stamps

Grand
- Daniel C Meyerson - Newfoundland Pence

Gold
- John T Pratt - Nova Scotia
- Narcisse A Pelletier - Pioneer, Semi-Official and Early First Flights

Bronze
- John S Siverts - Canada Pence
- Walter Carter - Small Queens & Registration Stamp
- C W Hollingsworth - Canada Edward VII
- Wilmer C Rockett - Canadian Revenues
- P Dirk van Oudenol - Perfin Covers

Also Exhibited were:
- S S Kenyon - Canada 1859 Issue
- Willard Roark - Small Queens
- Sam Nickle - Map Issue
- L S Crosby - Jubilee Blocks
- E E Poole - Newfoundland Proofs
- B Bartlett - Edwards and Quebec Issues
- E E Poole - 20th Century Newfoundland
- Harry W Lussey - Registration Stamps
- C Russell McNeil - Officials
- Edmund A Harris - Western Territorial Cancellations
- Alfred P Cook - George V Booklets
- C A Porter - Registration Stamps

Jury: Charles P deVolpi, Bury C Binks, Leslie A Davenport, Dr Kenneth M Day.

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1961 - - Elmira, New York - - 28-30 September - - Mark Twain Hotel

Hosts: Alfred P Cook, and the Appleknockers

Awards and Exhibits

Not For Competition
- John H M Young - Postal History and Stamps of Nova Scotia

Grand
- L Gerald Firth - Specialized Collection of the 15c 1868-1899

Gold
- Thomas F Morris - Selected Group of Essays and Proofs 20th Century

Silver - with Felicitation
- Harry W Lussey - Small Queen Covers
- Alfred P Cook - Victoria and Edward Booklet Panes

Silver
- George D Hicks - Small Queens
- James Law - 1868
- Robert V C Carr - The Connell Story
- Walter P Carter - Three Cent Small Queen

Bronze
- John T Pratt - Nova Scotia Cents Issue
- Walter W Chadbourne - Large Queens, Used Copies and Covers
- A C Allen - Four and Five Hole O.H.M.S.
- C P Makepeace - Newfoundland Documentary Revenue Stamps
- P Dirk van Oudenol - B.C. Law Stamps ( with Felicitations)

Founder Award
- Charles P deVolpi - Pence and Cents Issues on Cover

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1962 - - Ste Marguerite Station, Quebec - - 26-29 September - - Alpine Inn

Host: Charles P deVolpi
- Registration: 100+

Awards and Exhibits

Not For Competition
- Vincent G Green - Military Covers
- Edward A Richardson - Canada Airmails
- Edward A Richardson - New Brunswick Express
- Charles P deVolpi - Canada Stampless

Championship
- Charles P deVolpi - Canada Adhesives "Rates"

Grand
- Clare M Jephcott - Proofs & Essays of 19th Century Canada

Gold
- W E Lee - Canada Stampless & Pence

Silver with Felicitations
- Robert V C Carr - British Columbia and Vancouver Island

Silver
- Willard Rorke - Canada Coils

Bronze
- Lewis M Ludlow - Pence & 1859
- Stewart Kenyon - 1859 Issue
- Harry W Lussey - Canada Registration
- Harry W Lussey - Special Delivery
- Wilmer C Rockett - Canada Revenues
- Daniel C Meyerson - Newfoundland Cents 1865-74
- W Sparrow - 1859 Beavers

Dr James Goodwin Trophy:
- Charles P deVolpi - Red River Covers

Also exhibited were:
- J C MacDonald - Cross Border Covers
- Lewis M Ludlow - Large & Small Queens
- Horace W Harrison - Large Queens
- Norman Brassler - Small Queens
- B Bartlett - Canada Duplex
- Harry W Lussey - Canada Admirals
- E Smith - Canada History
- Robert J Wooley - Canada Thematic
- Robert J Wooley - Canada Perfins
- K Barlow - Canada Cancels
- R Doull - Canada Cancels
- P Dirk van Oudenol - B.C. Law Stamps
- Daniel C Meyerson - Newfoundland Pence

Jury: Vincent G Greene, Kenneth M Day, Edward A Richardson

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1963 - - Williamsburg, Virginia - - 19-21 September - - Williamsburg Lodge

Hosts: Jack Levine, James T Culhane, John S Siverts, Exhibition; Alfred H Kessler,
Bourse & Program: Edward A. Richardson, Edward J Whiting, Daniel C. Meyerson, George T. Turner

Awards and Exhibits

Not For Competition
- Murray Campbell - Red River Covers
- Edward A. Richardson - Canada Three Pence - Canada Essays of 1891 - Quebec Tercentenary Issue - Supreme Court Laws, War, Thrift - Cape Breton Laws - Canadian Siberia - Aerograms

Championship
- A. G. Fairbanks - Nova Scotia Covers, Rates, Bisects
- Walter W. Chadbourne - Specialized Prince Edward Island

Grand
- Robert V. C. Carr - New Brunswick Grid Cancels

Gold
- Frank M Morgan - Federal & Provincial Revenues

Silver
- Sam C. Nickle - Canada 3p Papers and Shades
- Richard S. Solomon - Canada Three Pence
- Harry W. Lussey - Canada - the 1859 Issue
- George D. Hicks - Small Queens, Cancels Covers
- Daniel C. Meyerson - The 1932 Issue of Newfoundland
- Colin MacR Makepeace - Canadian Revenue Proofs, Newfoundland Revenues
- Clarence A. Westhaver - Boer War Patriotics

Silver Tray:
- Albert T. Wood - Gen. Col. Canada Revenues

Bronze
- John T. Pratt - Nova Scotia Rated Covers
- Alonzo F. Kenyon - Large Queen Cancellations
- Willard Rorke - Experimental Coils of Canada
- Reimers A. Peters - Early Flag Cancels
- Wilmer C. Rockett - Provincial Revenues
- Anton H. Zahm - Cross Border Covers, 1851- 57
- Hedley J. Hollands - Canadian R.P.O.s

Dr James Godwin Trophy:
- James A. Pike - B.C. and Vancouver Island Covers

Also Exhibited were:
- James T. Culhane - 19th Century Decimal Issue Newfoundland
- Stewart S. Kenyon - Canada One-cent of 1859
- Norman Brassler - Canada 5-cent of 1859
- Willard Rorke - 19th Century Registered Covers Cancels
- C. G. "Bill" Kemp - Plate varieties, Small Queens & Registrations
- Gordon Sprague - Canada, Large Queen to present
- R. W. Grimble - Unofficial Duplex
- A. Wood - Specialized 5c Caribou
- Chris A. Moore - Specialized '98 Map Stamp
- Harry W. Lussey - 1898 Map Stamp
- C. W. Hollingsworth - Introduction to R.P.O.s
- John M. Kitchen - Cancels on Trans-Canada Highway Stamp
- Harry W. Lussey - Canadian Revenues
- Edward J. Whiting - Canada Postal Note Stamps
- Horace W. Harrison - Canadian Postal Stationery

Jury: Vincent G. Greene, Kenneth M. Day, Edward A. Richardson

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1964 - - Muskoka, Ontario - - 24-27 September - - Muskoka Sands Inn

Hosts: John H M Young, Robert J Woolley, Edward A Richardson

Awards and Exhibits

Not For Competition
- Vincent G. Greene - Nova Scotia, Stampless Covers, Pence, Cents; New Brunswick, Stampless Covers, Pence, - Canada 5c Beaver
- Robert V. C. Carr - Newfoundland Aero-Philately
- Lloyd W. Sharpe - Canada, Hamilton Covers

Grand
- Laurence M. Bell - New Brunswick, Stampless covers Pence, Cents

Gold
- Harry W. Lussey - Canada 1859s on & off cover
- Sam C. Nickle - Canada Pence Issues

Silver
- Clarence A. Westhaver - Canada 1898 Map Stamp
- Frank M. Morgan - Canada Scott Number One Laid Paper

Bronze
- Fred Jarrett - Newfoundland 19th Century
- Narcisse A. Pelletier - Small Queens With Fancy Cancels
- Norman S. Caudwell - Canada Evolution of Plate Block
- Clarence A. Kemp - Canada Squared Circle Postmarks
- Ernest F. S. Smith - Canada, Semi-Official Airmails
- Clarence A. Westhaver - Canada, Multicolored Advertising Covers
- Wilmer C. Rockett - Canada Revenues

First Novice
- Jacque Houser - Canada, Early B.C. Postmarks

Novice
- Jack Winfield - B.N.A. 19th Century

Also Exhibited were:
- Fred Jarrett - Canada Small Cents on Cover
- Narcisse A Pelletier - Small Queens, Muskoka Postmarks 1870-97
- Alonzo F Kenyon - Canada, OHMS perfs, Stamps & Covers
- Frank W Campbell - Canada Revenues Starting in 1915
- Fred Jarrett - Canada Telegraph and Telephone Franks

Jury: Edward A Richardson, Dr Robert V C Carr, Vincent G Greene

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1965 - - Chatham, Massachusetts - - 16-18 September - - Chatham Bars Inn

Host: Clarence A Westhaver
- Registration: 157

Awards and Exhibits

Not For Competition
- William Russell - A country postmaster letter cabinet for sorting and storing incoming mail (about 3' high, 30" wide, 12" deep), with door, used at Clones, N.B. 1887
- Gerald Firth - Large Queens
- James J Matejka - Newfoundland
- Vincent G Greene - Foreign cover rates into Canada
- Clarence A Westhaver - 1897 Jubilee issue of Canada

Grand & Meyerson Memorial Trophy for Best Newfoundland:
- Robert H. Pratt - Newfoundland Proofs 1937-41

Gold
- Robert V C Carr - Newfoundland Airmails
- Colin M Makepeace - Newfoundland Revenues
- Harry W Lussey - Canada Large Queens
- Thomas F Morris - Early Canada Proofs

Silver
- Lester Littlefield - Fancy Cancels on 3c cent Small Queens
- Walter W. Chadbourne - 15-cent Large Queens
- A. Graham Fairbanks - 5-cent Beaver Specialized
- Sam C. Nickle - Early Canadian Pence Issues
- Frank C. Morgan - Canada Imperforate Pairs

Bronze with Felicitations
- Chris A Moore - 1898 Map Stamp with Dated Copies Through 1899

Bronze
- James T. Culhane - 19th Century Decimal Issues of Newfoundland: Moderately Specialized
- Wilmer C. Rockett - Canadian Revenues
- Leo J. LaFrance - Inspection Stamps of Canada
- William Russell - General Canada Quebec
- Rosemary Nickle - Quebec Tercentenary
- Roger Allison - Covers Showing Cross-border Rate Markings

Bronze & Dr James Goodwin Trophy:
- R A Chaplin - Small Queens Paying Registration on Cover

Novice
- Roger W Lamson - Newfoundland cover study showing Postal Rates, 1865-90

Jury: Edward A Richardson, Leslie A Davenport, Vincent G Greene

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1966 - - Calgary, Alberta - - 15-17 September - - The Calgary Inn

Hosts: Sam C. Nickle, Chairman; Murray Devlin,
Awards & Certificates: Edward A Richardson,
Study Groups: Eldon C Godfrey, Vice-Chairman; John M Gareau, Vice Chairman; Alex W Stewart, Vice Chairman; Jack Benningen, Bourse.

Awards and Exhibits

Not For Competition
- Lloyd W Sharpe - Riel Rebellion and Nile Voyageur covers, also Prisoner-of-War Mail
- Calgary Group - Historical Items Including a Calgary-Edmonton 1918 Air Cover Flown by Catherine Stinson, with Letter by her enclosed
- Edmonton Group - Early Edmonton Markings

Grand
- Charles P deVolpi - Western Canada Postal History with Items from Rupert Land, Keewatin, Assiniboia, and a Riel essay.

Gold
- R. A. Chaplin - Canada Registered Letter Stamp
- Sam C. Nickle - Canada Pence Issues

Silver with Felicitations
- S S Kenyon - Canada One-cent Rose 1859

Silver
- Robert V C Carr - Nova Scotia Issues
- Harry Lussey - Canada Small Queens
- Rosemary Nickle - Quebec Tercentenary Issue
- Ben Jacobson - Canada Squared Circles
- Reimers A Peters - Early Canada Flag Cancels
- Wilmer C Rockett - Canada Colonial, Federal and Provincial Revenues
- Edward A Richardson - Canadian Boer War Items
- Edmond A Harris - Mail service of the Victorian era in the Territories

Bronze
- Narcisse A Pelletier - Pioneer Western Canada Airmail
- Ted L Kilish - Canada Machine Cancellations
- Leo J LaFrance - British Columbia Law Stamps
- David Crane - Canada King Edward VII Precancels
- Novice Award - - Ornaments of Railway Hand Cancels

Jury: Vincent G Greene, Clarence A Westhaver, W S Johnstone

Eight Study Groups held meetings:
- Semi-Official Airs - Dan G Rosenblat
- The Squared Circle - W G Moffatt
- Perfins - Bob Woolley
- Flag Cancels - Ray Peters
- Revenues - Wil Rockett
- The R.P.O. Group - Lou Ludlow
- The Canadian Precancel Group - W G Walburn
- The Western Territorials - Ed Harris

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1967 - - Ste Marguerite Station, Quebec - - 6-8 October - - Alpine Inn

Hosts: Charles P. deVolpi & Margaret deVolpi

The Convention was held jointly with the Postal History Society of the Americas.

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Clare M. Jephcott - Early B.N.A. Postal Markings

Grand in Postal History:
- J. King Horner - Forerunners of the Official United States Postage of 1847

Gold with Felicitations
- Charles P. deVolpi - Early Western Canada Mail

Gold
- Robert V. C. Carr - Selected Pages, Prince Edward Island
- Sam C. Nickle - Canada Pence
- Mr & Mrs Norman Hubbard - Canada Pence and 1859 on Cover

Silver with Felicitations
- Robert H. Pratt - Early Newfoundland Covers

Silver
- Susan McDonald - Cross Ocean Covers of 1760-1840
- Harry W. Lussey - Large & Small Queens, mint, used, on cover
- Edith Faulstitch - Canadian Siberian Forces Mail
- Leon Silak - Guatemala Covers Reflecting Guatemala Postal History

Bronze with Felicitations
- Viola Ilma - Royal Children on Stamps

Bronze
- Rosemary Nickle - Quebec Tercentenary Issue
- Robert J. Woolley - Wartime MPO and NPO Cancels
- Houghton Sanguinetti - Semi-Official Airmails of Canada
- Wilmer C. Rockett - Canadian Revenues
- Susan McDonald - Trans-Atlantic Mails
- L. F. Leonard - Connecticut Railroad Covers

Jury: William Bilden, John Hoker, Ezra Cole, Bernard Harmer, Robert Lyman, William Maresch, James Sissons

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1968 BNAPS 25th Anniversary Exhibition

1968 - - Lakeway, Texas - - 10-13 October - - The Lakeway, Lake Travis

Hosts: Edward A. and Mickey Richardson
Registration: 75
Awards and Exhibits
A non-competitive, totally invitational show.

Seminars by 13 Study Groups:

- Patiotics: Clarence Westhaver, 6 students
- Air Mails: Dan Rosenblat, 9 students
- Military Mail: Sam Nickle, 9 students
- Revenues: Will Rockett, 14 students
- Booklets: Al Cook, 19 students
- Admirals: Harry Lussey 19 students
- Interrupted Mails: Ed Richardson, 20 attendees
- Squared Circles: William Moffatt, 17 students
- Phantom Philately: Ed Richardson, 9 students
- Territorials: S S Kenyon, 22 students
- Postal Stationery: Mark Arons, 5 students
- Precancels: Bob Woolley & H G Walburn, 5 students

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1969 - - Vancouver, British Columbia - - 2-4 October - - Bayshore Inn

Hosts: William Topping, Chairman; Gerald Wellburn, Vice-Chairman; Stuart Johnstone, Advisor; Sam C. Nickle, Advisor; James Pike, Treasurer; British Columbia Philatelic Society

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Sam C. Nickle and Rosemary Nickle - Canada Pence Issue; The Unissued MacDonald Cartier Centenary Stamps of 1914

Gold
- Robert V. C. Carr - British Columbia & Vancouver Island
- Alfred P. Cook - Diamond Jubilees
- James A. Pike - British Columbia & Vancouver Island
- Edward A. and Mickey Richardson - Flag Cancels; Canadian and Newfoundland Revenues; Boer War Patriotics

Silver
- Miss Bonnie Eacret - Pence Issues of the Maritime Provinces
- Austin V. Mifsud - British Columbia & Vancouver Island
- Jack Wallace - British Columbia & Vancouver Island (NOVICE AWARD)
- George B. Llewellyn - Consorts of 1859
- Harry W. Lussey - Large Queens
- Helen Lussey - Fair Covers

Bronze
- Stewart S. Kenyon - Three-cent Small Queen issue of Canada
- John Payne - Quebec Tercentenary Issue
- H. A. Price - British Columbia Squared Circles
- C. B. D. Garrett - 87, Rapid Cancels of Canada
- William E. Topping - Ship Markings of British Columbia
- Fred Goodhelpsen - Experimental Coils of Canada
- Wilmer C. Rockett - Canadian Revenues
- R H Webb - Canadian Military Mail
- Edmund A. Harris - Western Territorials
- David Crane - Postal History of Yukon

Jury: Vincent G. Greene, James N. Sissons, Gerry Wellburn

Eight Study Groups met.
- Canada Pence - Sam C. Nickle - 16
- Admirals - Harry W. Lussey - 12
- B.C. Postal History - Gerry Wellburn - 26
- Military Mail - R. H. Webb - 10
- Flag Cancels - Edward A. Richardson - 15
- Revenues - Wilmer C. Rockett - 15
- Modern B.C. Cancels - James Pike - 20
- Precancels - H. G. Walburn - 8
- Western Territorials - Edmund A. Harris - 12

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1970 - - Easton, Maryland - - 8-10 October - - Tidewater Inn

Hosts: Horace & Elizabeth Harrison

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Robert H. Pratt - 19th Century Newfoundland

Gold
- Harry W Lussey
- Horace Harrison

Silver
- Wilmer C Rockett
- H A Price
- Rosemary Nickle

Bronze
- Fred Goodhelpsen
- John Payne
- John S Siverts
- T L K Derwent

The Appleknockers Award Alfred P Cook

Jury: Walter W Chadbourne, Chris Moore, Narcisse Pelletier

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1971 - - Halifax, Nova Scotia - - 27-29 August - - Nova Scotian Hotel

Host: Hicks
Corresponding Secretary: George A Penchard

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Robert V C Carr - Nova Scotia

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1972 - - St. John's, Newfoundland - - 7-10 September - - Holiday Inn

Hosts: Robert H. Pratt and George Penchard

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Neville L. Cifford-Jones - Newfoundland to 1880

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1973 - - Calgary, Alberta - - 20-23 September - - Calgary Inn

Host: Sam C. Nickle

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Robert V. C. Carr - British Columbia

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1974 - - Williamsburg, Virginia - - 12-15 September - - Williamsburg Inn

Host Committee: Jack Levine, Chairman; Robert Warlick, Co-chairman; Clarence Stillions, Exhibits; Edward A. Richardson Seminars; Alfred A. Kessler, Bourse; Alfred A. Kessler & C. Russell McNeill, Publicity

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- John E. Young - Early Postal Markings

Gold
- Robert H. Pratt
- William E. Lea
- John Payne
- Edward A. Richardson

Silver with Felicitations
- Alfred Cook
- Harry W. Lussey

Silver
- Gordon Perry
- Julian C. Smith
- Richard Pitch
- John F. Ayre
- Wilmer C. Rockett

Bronze with Felicitations
- Robert V. C. Carr

Bronze
- Charles D. Blair
- Douglass Crawford
- Richard K. Malott
- Larry Paige
- Earle L. Covert
- Ray Peters
- Joseph M. Shelton

Seminars:
- Revenues
- Postal Stationery
- Patriotics
- Squared Circles
- R.P.O. Cancels
- Flag cancels
- Semi-Official Airmails
- King Edwards
- Military Forces Mail
- 1967 Centennial Definitives

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1975 - - Scarborough, Ontario - - 18-20 September - - Guild Inn

Hosts: George Wegg, Arthur Leggett

Awards and Exhibits

Not For Competition
- Harry W. Lussey
- Sam C. Nickle
- Robert H. Pratt
- Gerald E. Wellburn

Grand
- W E Lea - or - Arthur W Leggett - Large Queens

Gold
- John F Ayre
- Robert V C Carr
- William E Lea Jr
- Harry W Lussey
- John Payne
- John E Young

Silver with Felicitations
- Horace W Harrison

Silver
- Robert H Chaplin
- Earle L Covert
- Leo J LaFrance
- Clifford R Guile
- Michael Madesker
- J Edward Nixon
- Narcisse A Pelletier
- Haughton E Sanguinetti
- Allan L Steinhart
- Fred Stulberg

Bronze
- Russell Allison
- R S Blomfield
- David C Dixon
- R M Doull
- Marguerite Fortin
- Wilmer C Rockett
- Colin Troup

Bronze and Novice Award
- Gerald C Carr
- T W Murray

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1976 - - San Francisco, California - - 16-18 September - - Holiday Inn, Union Square

Host: Lewis M Ludlow

Awards and Exhibits

Not For Competition
- Harry W. Lussey - Canada - 1859 Decimal Issue
- Sam C. Nickle - Canadian Pence Issues
- Robert H. Pratt
- Gerald E. Wellburn

Grand
- Arthur Groten - 1859 Decimals

Gold
- Arthur Groten
- James Pike
- Julian Smith

Vermeil
- Arthur Leggett
- Harry W. Lussey
- Austin Mifsud
- Rosemary Nickle

Silver with Felicitations
- Allan Steinhart

Silver
- Lee Brandom
- Lewis M. Ludlow

Silver-Bronze
- Winfield C. Clatterbuck
- Leo J. LaFrance
- Wilmer C. Rockett

Bronze
- Jack Carter
- David Dixon
- William McCann
- Trelle Morrow
- T B Murray

Bronze and Novice Award
- E Kaasalasinen

Jury: Robert V C Carr,

Seminars with Study Groups chaired by:
- Trelle Morrow
- H G Walburn
- Wilmer C Rockett - Revenues
- Lee Brandom
- Lewis Ludlow - RPO
- Edmund A Harris

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1977 - - Edmonton, Alberta - - 15-17 September - - Edmonton Plaza Hotel

Hosts: Keith Spencer, R Parama

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Fred Goodhelpsen - 1859 10-cent Consorts

Gold
- Guy des Rivieres - Registration Covers 1855-1875
- Harry W Lussey - Large Queen Issue of Canada

Vermeil
- Edmond A Harris - Pioneer Prairie Post Offices
- Allan Steinhart - Special Delivery Issues of Canada
- Larry Paige - Canadian Flag Cancellations

Silver
- Narcisse A Pelletier -
- James Pike -
- Harold Wilding -

Silver-Bronze
- Beverlie Clark
- Deirdre McKay
- Trelle Morrow
- Lee Brandom
- Harold Price
- Stuart S Kenyon

Bronze
- Earle Covert
- Chuck Emery
- Wilmer C Rockett
- Jacque Houser
- David Dixon
- Harold Wilding

Jury: Dr Fred G Stulberg, Robert H. Pratt, William H P Maresch.

Study Groups having seminars:
- Small Queens SG
- Flag Cancellations SG
- Revenues SG
- Squared Circles SG

Bourse of 30 Dealers

Banquet speaker: The Honourable J W Grant MacEwan

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1978 - - West Palm Beach, Florida - - 12-15 October - - The Breakers

Host: Harry W Lussey, Chairman, John Tomlinson, Exhibits.

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Edward A Richardson - 1868 Large Queens
Seminars:
- Small Queens
- Admirals
- Edwards
- Revenues
- Precancels

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1979 - - Quebec, Quebec - - 13-15 September - - Chateau Frontenac

Host: Guy des Rivieres, Chairman

Awards and Exhibits

Grand William L Simpson - Small Queens

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1980 - - McAllen, Texas - - 6-8 November - - Holiday Inn

Hosts: The Prairie Beavers of Texas: Edward A Richardson - Chairman Emeritus, Barry Shapiro - General Chairman, Lee W Brandom - Executive Vice-Chairman, Larry W Martin Jr - Bourse, Don Makinen - Exhibit Facilities, Clint Phillips & Mickey Richardson - Hospitality, Ed Christman Jr - Printing, Jeff Switt - Publicity, Edward A Richardson - Exhibits & Seminars, Woody Poore - Registration, Ruth & Howard Twichell - Social, Lee W Brandom - Reservations & Treasurer, Bill Murphey - Security, George Dresser - Transportation, Erick Middleton - Librarian, Barry Shapiro - Judges & Awards, Joe Balough, Edwin Benbow, Harry Dingenthal, Vic Drozd, Preston Johnson, Victor Willson.
- Registration: 125 BNAPSers and their wives.

Awards and Exhibits

Not For Competition
- Arthur Groten - 1859 Decimal Issue of Canada
- Edward A Richardson - 1868 Large Queens Issue of Canada
- Harry W Lussey - Revenues

Grand
- Charles G Firby - Canadian Postal Rates 1859-68 Shown on Covers of 1859 Decimal Issue

Gold
- Allan Steinhart - Stampless To and From Canada
- Arthur Leggett - Leafs and Numerals 1897-1902
- Edward A. Richardson - 4-Ring Numeral Cancellations on the Pence
- Robert H. Pratt - 1910 Guy Issue of Newfoundland

Vermeil
- Jack Wallace - B. C. and Vancouver Island
- Larry Paige - Flag Cancellations 1896-1902
- Joseph DiCiommo - Canada Large Queens of 1868
- Wilmer C. Rockett - Western Provinces Territorial Revenues

Silver
- Lee Brandom - Newfoundland Postal Stationery
- Earle L. Covert - Queen Victoria Postal Stationery
- Mickey Richardson - Anglo-Boer War Patriotics
- Lee Brandom - Canada Postage Booklets & Panes
- Clarence A. Stillions - Newfoundland Coronation Issue 1937

Silver-Bronze
- Jack Myers - Semi-Official Airs
- Ed Christman Jr - Semi-Official Airs
- Barry Shapiro - Exhibition & Celebration Covers
- H G Wallburn - Canadian Precancels
- David McKain - Maritime R.P.O. Cancels
- John S Siverts - Federal Revenues
- Guy des Rivieres - Money Letters
- Barry Shapiro - King Edward Postal Stationery

Bronze
- Jonathan Johnson - Canadian Railway Postal Perfins
- Erick Middleton - C.P.R. Railway Advertising Postal Cards Jeff Switt - Type I Squared Circle Cancels
- Don Makinen - Imperial Penny Postage
- Clinton Phillips - Type II Squared Circles of the Maritimes

Jury: William H P Maresch, Harry W Lussey, James Kramer.

Seminars:
- Prince Edward Island: chaired by Jim Lehr
- Perfins: Jonathan Johnson
- Revenue Study Group: Will Rockett
- Squared Circle Cancels: Glenn Hansen
- R P O Cancels: David McCain
- Canadian Officials: Trelle Morrow
- Semi-Official Airmails: Bob Jamieson
- Military Postal History: Kenneth Ellison
- National Postal Museum: Ron McGuire

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1981 - - Ottawa, Ontario - - 24-26 September - - Skyline Hotel

Hosts: James E Kaemer, General Chairman, Eric B Manchee, Secretary-Treasurer, Ian Kimmerly, Exhibits & Awards, Peter Fournier, Dealers' Bourse, Major George McManus, Seminars & Printing, Ralph D Mitchener, Accommodation/Facilities, Major R K Malott (Rtd), Publicity & Security, Margaret Mackenzie, Registration/Ladies' Activities.

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Julian C Smith - Classic Canada Unused

Gold
- Lewis M Ludlow Jr - Selected Pence Issues
- Allan L Steinhart - Prestamp & Stampless Mailing to and from British North America

Vermeil
- Robert V C Carr - Prince Edward Island
- Norman O Boyd - B.N.A. Proofs, American Bank Note Co
- Joseph DiCiommo - Large Queens
- William E Lea Jr - 1859 Combination Covers
- Ray Simrak - Canada Pioneer & Semi-Official Air Mails
- Alan Selby - The Edward Period
- Kenneth Rowe - The Canadian Contingents 1899-1902

Silver
- John S Siverts - Newfoundland to 1910
- Richard K Malott - Canada Pioneer & Semi-Official Airmails
- Robert H Jamieson - 1893 Widow Weeds
- Wilmer C Rockett - Provincial Revenues - Maritime Provinces
- John F Aire - Canada Small Queens
- Howard S Twichell - Diamond Jubilee Issue 1897

Silver-Bronze
- Guy des Rivieres - The First Land Mail Route 1763-1851
- J M Shelton - Federal Revenue Issues
- George H W LeMesurier - 15-cent Large Queen
- Lee Brandom - Canadian Letter Cards 1893-1900
- Colin G Banfield - Parliamentary Mail 1840-1975; Postal Stationery Cards 1871-1898
- Earle L Covert - Special Order Stationery Envelopes
- Edward Zaluski - Federal & Ontario Revenues
- Lola Caron - Prestamp and Stampless Covers
- William G Robinson - Canadian Military Mail 1871-1919

Bronze
- E Ward - Money Letters 1827-1855
- Ronald I Ribler - 3-cent Small Queen
- L Ray Horning - Canada Map Stamp 1898
- Trelle Morrow - Canada Official Seals
- Thomas B Murray - Postal History Prior to 1867
- Jonathan C Johnson - Canadian Railway Perfins
- Gary D Tomasson - Canadian Perfins

Jury: Edward A Richardson, Harry W Lussey, William H P Maresch

Seminars:
- Perfins: Jonathan C Johnson
- R P O: James C Lehr
- Squared Circles: Glenn Hansen
- Split Rings: Gary Scrimgeour
- Revenue Group: Wilmer C Rockett
- Military Cancellations: Kenneth V Ellison
- Centennial Issue: Douglas Irwin
- Precancels:
- Flag Cancels: Larry Paige

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1982 - - Virginia Beach, Virginia - - 7-9 October - - The Cavalier-on-the-Hill

Hosts: Wilmer C Rockett, Marva A Paige, Larry Paige, John S Siverts, Clarence A Stillions

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Arthur Leggett - Leaf and Numeral Issues

Gold with Felicitations
- Harry W. Lussey - Revenues

Gold
- Joseph DiCiommo - Large Queens
- Allan Steinhart - Post Cards of Canada
- Literature: George C Marler - The Admiral Issue of Canada

Vermeil
- Stanley Cohen - Numeral Cancellations on Small Queens
- Robert H. Jamieson - Widow Weeds
- Robert Heasman - Machine and Cancellations
- William McCann - Newfoundland Booklets
- Ray Simrak - Airmails plus Canada Issues of SCADTA
- Clarence A. Stillions - Newfoundland Provisionals
- John Tomlinson - Canada War Tax
- Jack Watherwax - 8-cent Small Queen
- Literature:
- Lewis M. Ludlow - Catalog of Canadian Railway Cancellations
- Allan Steinhart - Canada Post Cards

Silver
- Colin G. Banfield
- Norman Boyd
- Robert V. C. Carr
- Winfield C. Clatterbuck
- Earle L. Covert
- David Dixon
- Roger Grigson
- James C. Lehr
- Wallace Mitchell
- Alan Selby
- Kimber Wald
- Edward J. Whiting
- Anton Zahm

Bronze
- Lee Brandom
- John Burnett
- Wallace Gutzman
- Charles Morgan
- Haughton Sanguinetti
- Ernie Ward
- Edward J. Whiting

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1983 - - Winnipeg, Manitoba - - 1-3 September - - The Westin Hotel

Hosts: Beverlie Clark, William Pawluk

Awards and Exhibits:

Court of Honour
- National Postal Museum - Postal History of Hong Kong Field Force
- Allan Steinhart - Early Western Covers - Pre-1860
- Manitoba Postmarks - (in memory of Harold W. Wilding)
- Robert H. Pratt - Perkins, Bacon Trade Samples and other Mysteries

Grand
- William Pawluk - Queen Victoria Leaf Issue of 1897-1898

Reserve Grand
- Harry Lussey - Revenues of the Four Western Provinces

Gold and Novice Award
- Fred Fawn - Study of the 1898 Map Stamp

Gold
- Alfred P Cook - Canada's First Booklet
- Larry Paige - Flag Cancels 1896-1902

Vermeil
- Lee Brandom - Canada Postage Due
- Guy des Rivieres - The First Mail Route in Canada - Quebec - Montreal
- Howard S Twichell - Diamond Jubilee Issue 1897

Silver with Felicitations
- William McCann - Telegraph Covers in BNA
- William Topping - Semi-Official Air Mail Stamps of Canada

Silver
- Dave Dixon - The War Effort Issue
- Clifford Guile - Appreciation of Squared Circles
- S C L Queen (pseudonym) - Covers of the Six Cent Large Queen
- William Robinson - Railway Post Office Ornaments of British Columbia
- Wilmer C Rockett - Manitoba and Yukon Revenue Stamps
- Ray Simrak - Newfoundland Air Mails - Winter Flights 1921-23
- Joseph Shelton - The Unemployment Insurance Stamps of Canada

Silver-Bronze with Felicitations
- G King (pseudonym) - Canada's 1937 3 Cent Definitive and its Contemporaries

Silver-Bronze
- R M Doull - Barred Circle Cancels of Canada
- Donald Fraser - Squared Circle Postmarks of Manitoba including the Forerunner Cancel of winnipeg
- Douglas Irwin - Selected Centennial Errors and Varieties
- Walter Hoffmann - Aerogrammes of Canada
- Harry W Lussey - Manitoba Precancels
- H A Price - The Quared Circle Cancellations of British Columbia

Seminars:
- Postal History of Canada Hong Kong Field Force by C Ronald McGuire
- The Queen Victoria Numeral Issue, 1898-1902 by William S Pawluk

Study Group Meetings:
- Centennial Definitives
- Revenues
- Map Stamp
- Military Mail
- R.P.O.
- Perfins

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1984 - - San Francisco, California - - 6-8 September - - Sir Francis Drake Hotel

Hosts: Norcal Regional Group, Garvin Lohman, Show Chairman, N. N. Sheklian

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Harry W. Lussey - Canada Registration System

Gold & Norcal Novice
- Robert Bayes - Original Issue

Gold with Felicitations
- Lewis M Ludlow Jr

Gold
- Alfred P. Cook
- Harry W. Lussey
- Austin Mifsud
- Rosemary Nickle

Vermeil with Felicitations
- Robert V. C. Carr

Vermeil
- James C Lehr
- Alfred Pleasonton
- William Robinson
- John White

Silver with Felicitations and Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Larry Paige - Flag Cancels

Silver with Felicitations
- George Arfken
- Wilmer C Rockett

Silver
- Winfield Clatterbuck
- Clifford Guile
- Nancie Rabe
- Kathy Ward

Silver-Bronze
- Calvin Cole
- Haughton Sanguinetti

Bronze
- William Grosnick Sr

Study Groups:
- Landscape Definitive SG Breakfast
- Prince Edward Island SG
- Duplex Cancels SG Lunch
- Province of Canada SG
- Flag Cancel SG
- Military Mail SG Breakfast
- Map Stamp SG
- Postal Stationery SG
- Perfins SG Lunch
- Canadian Re-Entry SG
- Centennial Definitives SG
- Small Queens SG Breakfast
- Squared Circle SG
- R.P.O. SG
- Revenue SG

Seminar: Judges

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1985 - - Calgary, Alberta - - 10-14 September - - The Westin Hotel

Hosts: Calgary Regional Group, Sam C. Nickle, Edmund A. Harris, General Chairman, Philip Wolf, Exhibits, Peter Fournier, Bourse, Jim Karr, Registration, Michael Reid, Room Reservations,

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Sam C. Nickle - Canada Pence Issue

Gold
- Jack C. Arnell
- M. Joffre
- E. E. Palmer
- Alan Selby
- E. Young

Vermeil and Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Henry Lubke

Vermeil
- Robert Bayes
- Grace Carr
- Calvin Cole
- Alfred P. Cook
- Earle L. Covert
- Robert Heasman
- Harry W. Lussey
- Edward A Richardson

Silver
- Guy des Rivieres
- Max Guggenheim
- Stuart Kenyon
- Leo J. LaFrance
- Robert McGillivray
- Wilmer C Rockett
- P. Stager
- Howard S. Twichell

Silver-Bronze
- Jim Brown
- Clifford Guile
- Eugene Labiuk
- William G Robinson
- J Walsh
- Edward J Whiting

Bronze
- Roger Grigson
- R Skrepnek
- J Walsh

Study Group Meetings:
- Canadian Re-Entries
- Newfoundland
- BNA Perfins
- R.P.O.
- Postage Dues
- Postal Stationery
- Military Mail
- Map Stamp
- Duplex Cancels
- Legislative Postmarks
- Canadian Revenues
- Squared Circles

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1986 - - Dearborn, Michigan - - 28-31 August - - Dearborn Inn

Host: Charles G Firby
- Dealers: 21

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Lewis M Ludlow - The Pence Issues of Canada

Reserve Grand
- Henry Lubke - Four Ring Cancels of Early Canada

Gold
- Jack C. Arnell
- William E. Lea
- Lewis M. Ludlow
- Rosemary Nickle
- Sam C. Nickle

Vermeil and Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Harry W Lussey

Vermeil
- Norman Boyd
- Alfred P Cook
- Leo J LaFrance
- Harry W Lussey
- D A Selby
- Joseph Shelton
- Clarence A Stillions

Silver
- Calvin Cole
- Horace W Harrison
- Maurice Hewitt
- William G Robinson

Silver-Bronze
- W L Bradley
- Earle L Covert
- Victor Dick
- E M Drury
- Douglas Irwin
- Peter Fournier
- Haughton Sanguinetti
- E R Toop

Bronze
- Margaret Fortin
- Wilmer C Rockett
- E G Surette
- Jeffrey Switt
- Edward J Whiting

Study Group Meetings:
- Flag Cancels
- Newfoundland
- Postage Dues
- Prince Edward Island
- Province of Canada
- Semi-Official Airmails
- Trans-Atlantic Mail
- Re-Entries
- Map Stamp
- Military Mail
- Postal Stationery
- R. P. O.s
- Squared Circles
- Perfins
- Small Queens
- Cross Border Mail
- 1972-78 Definitives
- Centennial Definitives
- Duplex Cancels

Seminars:
- Judging Seminar
- Meet your Editor

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1987 - - Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island - - 17-19 September - - Rodd Royalty Inn

Host: James C Lehr

Awards and Exhibits:

(Exhibiting by invitation only)
Judges Award J J MacDonald - The Connell Stamps of New Brunswick
Most Popular Exhibit Award Bill Robinson - RPO Cancels of Prince Edward Island
Study Group Meeting:
- Flag Cancellations
- Map Stamp
- Military Mail
- Perfins
- Duplex
- Semi-Official Airmail
- Newfoundland
- Postage Dues
- Centennial Definitives
- Province of Canada
- Squared Circles
- Re-entries
- Revenues
- 1972-1978 Caricatures and Landscape Defs.
- Trans-Atlantic Mail
- Postal Stationery
- R.P.O.
- Small Queens

Seminars:
- Research in the Public Archives of Canada - Thomas Hillman
- Meet your Topics Editor - Mike Street
- Rural Mail Delivery - Thomas Hillman
- Study Group Chairs Meeting

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1988 - - Virginia Beach, Virginia - - 11-13 September - - Virginia Beach Convention Center

Host Committee: Leo J. LaFrance, Marva A. Paige, Accommodations, Larry Paige, Clarence A. Stillions, Exhibits, Wilmer C. Rockett, John S. Siverts

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Harry W. Lussey - Revenues of Some Eastern Provinces

Gold
- George Arfken
- Jack C. Arnell
- Robert Carr
- Earle L. Covert
- Stewart Kenyon
- Lewis Ludlow
- Harry W. Lussey
- Robert H. Pratt
- William G. Robinson
- Alan Selby
- Allan Steinhart

Vermeil & Ed & Mickey Richardson Award
- Roger Grigson - Post Office Directional Markings 1870-1899

Vermeil
- James Catterick
- Winfield Clatterbuck
- David Dixon
- Robert Heasman
- Robert H. Jamieson
- James Lehr
- William McCann
- Robert H. Pratt
- Alan Selby
- Phillip Stager
- Edward J. Whiting
- Victor Willson

Silver
- Paul Burega
- John Frith
- Bradley Harris
- Wilmer C Rockett
- Howard Twichell

Silver-Bronze
- Garvin Lohman
- John Myers

Bronze
- Maurice Hewitt
- Raymond Skrepnek
- E R Toop
- Edward Whiting

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1989 - - Hamilton, Ontario - - 22-24 September - - Sheraton Hotel

Hosts: Michael Street, David Dixon

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Horace Harrison - Canada's Registry Stamps

Reserve Grand
- Harry Lussey - Canadian - Unofficial and Regular Issues

Gold
- Guy des Rivieres - Lower Canada First Postmarks 1763-1851
- Leo LaFrance - Cross Border Covers between BNA and the US 1801-1875

Vermeil
- Jack Arnell - The Unusual in Transatlantic Stampless Mail in the Days of Steam
- Bob Bayes - Rate Covers of the Admiral Era
- Jim Brown - Precancelling in the Queen Victoria Period
- Paul Burega - Newfoundland First Cents 1865-1898
- Guenter Jansen - The Large Queen Victoria Issue 1868-1879
- Lew Ludlow - 19th Century Canada Registered Railway Markings
- John Wannerton - The Canadian Contingent in the Boer War 1889-1902
- Victor Willson - Domestic,Interprovincial and U.S. Postal Rates of Canada,1859-1901

Silver with Felicitations
- Norm Boyd - A New Classification of B.N.A. "Specimen" Plates
- Harry Lussey - Manitoba Law Stamp Provisionals 1877-1881 and the 1884 Remainders

Silver
- Jim Catterick - Canadian Stamps with Perforated Initials
- Cliff Guile - Circular Date Stamps Lower Canada
- Dan Huffman - Canadian Postal Usage of the Edwardian Era
- Jon Johnson - BNA Perforated Initials 1890-1962
- Hank Narbonne - Mood (Money Order Office Datestamp)
- Colin Pomfret - Soldier's Letters and Related Mail from the First Contingent, CEF
- Bill Rockett - The Revenue Stamps of Ontario
- Joe Shelton - The Unemployment Insurance Stamps of Canada
- Brian Stalker - Great Western Railway of Canada
- Ritch Toop - Prisoner of War Mail - World War Two

Silver-Bronze with Felicitations & Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Earle L Covert - Stationery used in the Priority Post System

Silver-Bronze
- John Aitken - Canada Postal Stationery: The First Two Queen Elizabeth Issues
- Mike Anderman - Canadian Railways
- Colin Banfield - Q.V. Diamond Jubilee Issue and the Squared Circle Postmarks
- Ray Bradbury - Post Offices of Ontario County
- Dave Hanes - Postal History of Camp Borden
- Leigh Hogg - Postal Markings of the Leaf and Numeral Era
- Ray Horning - Ancaster's Postal History
- Gary Steele - 1937-1938 Definitive Issue Rates and Usages
- Steve Thorning - Guelph Machine Cancels
- Kathy Ward - Stoney Creek's Postal History
- Bert Warr - Newfoundland Airmails and Flight Covers
- Mev Wells - The Post Offices of the Summerland, BC, area

Bronze
- Cal Cole - A Specialized Showing of the 1935-1965 Postage Due Issues
- Cal Cole - Re-Entries of the Plate Imprints of the Postage Due Issues
- Peter McCarthy - Railway Post Office Cancellations
- Raymond Skrepnek - King George VI `Official' Stamps of Canada

Study Group Meetings:
- Revenues - Will Rockett
- Roller Cancels - Bob Lee
- Trans-Atlantic Mail - Jack Arnell
- Slogan Cancels - Jeff Switt
- Newfoundland - C A Stillions
- Duplex Cancels - Bob Lee
- Prince Edward Island - Jim Lehr
- Flag Cancels - Doug Lingard
- Elizabethan Stamps - Jon Johnson
- Small Queens - Ron Leith
- Map Stamp - Whit Bradley
- Canadian Varieties - Leopold Beaudet
- Re-entries - Ralph Trimble
- Military Mail - Ritch Toop
- Postal Stationery - Robert Lemire
- RPO Cancels - Lew Ludlow
- Centennials Definitives - Doug Irwin
- Canadian Kussendorfs - Allan Steinhart
- Fancy Cancels - Dave Lacelle
- BNA Perfins - Mike Hargraft
- Postage Dues - Cal Cole

Other Meetings & Seminars:
- Cumulative Index of BNA Topics - P Charles Livermore
- Study Group Officers - Jon Johnson
- Jury Critique - Bill Walton
- Meet your BNA Topics Editor - Victor Willson
- National Archives - Thomas A Hillman
- Golden Horseshoe Regional Group - Eugene Labiuk

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1990 - - Galveston, Texas - - 18-20 October - - Tremont House

Host: The Prairie Beavers of Texas

Awards and Exhibits

Not for Competition
- Gordon Bleuler - Tremont House 19th Century Postal History

Gold and Grand
- Allan Steinhart - Prestamp and Stampless Mails 1685 - 1865

Gold
- George Arfken - Canada Small Queen Era: Postal Rates Regulations Governing Overseas Letter Mail
- Jack C. Arnell - The Transition from Sail to Steam on the North Atlantic
- Richard Malott - Pioneer Airmails

Vermeil
- Max Guggenheim - Yukon Territory Postal History
- Ken Kutz - British Columbia and Yukon Gold
- Wilmer Rockett - Telegraph Covers of Canada
- Victor Willson - Canadian Postal Rates Domestic, BNA, and U.S. 1859-1875

Silver
- Ken Ellison - The Canadian Army Newfoundland and Labrador 1940 -1946
- Richard Malott - Crash Covers
- Clint Phillips - Fancy Cancellations on Small Queens
- Ritch Toop - Canadian Military Mail 1827-1920
- John Wannerton - World War II POW Military Covers

Silver-Bronze with Felicitations and Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Jeff Switt - Postal Operations of Foreign Exchange Control Board 1939-1945

Silver-Bronze
- Ed Christman Jr - Canadian Semi-Official Airmail Stamps and Covers
- Vic Drozd - Prince Edward Island
- Jim Felton - Canadian Orb Cancellations
- Roger Grigson - Cancellations and Postmarks 1870-1899
- Maurice Hewitt - Canadian Semi-Official Airmails and Flight Covers

Bronze
- Fred Hollenbeck - Flag Cancellations of Canada
- Peter McCarthy - Post Office Cancels
- Erick Middleton - A Study of the Pacific Railway Advertising Mail
- Ray Skrepnek - George VI Official Stamps of Canada
- Wilmer Rockett - Nova Scotia and Cape Breton Revenues

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1991 - - Vancouver, British Columbia - - 29-31 August - - The Westin Bayshore Hotel

Host: Pacific Northwest Regional Group and Bev & Jack Wallace; William J. Bailey, Exhibits

Awards and Exhibits

Grand Award
- Kenneth J. Kutz - Mining in Canada

Reserve Grand
- Guy des Rivieres - Early Letters Postmarks of Lower Canada

Gold & Novice Award
- Walter B. Plomish - First Airmail Stamp - C1 and C3

Gold
- J. S. Keenlyside - 3 Cent Small Queen -12-1/2
- David F. Sessions - Classic Cancellations
- E. R. Toop - Military Mail 1900-1920

Vermeil
- John D. Arn - Definitives - Queen Issue 1972-1977
- Jack C. Arnell - Falmouth Packet Letters
- J. Brown - Queen Victoria Precancels
- Ken V. Ellison - Force "C" - Canadian Hong Kong Story
- Ross Gray - Early Railway Post Cancels
- D. Huffman - Postal History of the Edwardian Era
- Harry W. Lussey - British Columbia Stamps
- Harry W. Lussey - Precancels 1889-1911
- Ian McTaggart-Cowan - British Columbia Law Stamps
- I. Mowat - Eastern Arctic Mail 1876-1963
- R. F. Narbonne - Money Order Office Datestamps
- R. Parsons - North Atlantic Mail
- W. E. Topping - Semi-Official Airmails
- Jack M. Wallace - British Columbia and Vancouver Island

Silver with Felicitations
- William G. Robinson - Canadian Mail Anglo-Boer War

Silver
- Robert Bayes - Admiral Issue 1911-1925
- John T. Burnett - Duplex Cancels of the Victorian Era
- Horace W. Harrison - Four Suppliers of Postal Stationery
- William S. Pawluk - Vignettes of Postal History 1896-1911
- A. Scott - Postmarks - Victorian Closed B.C. Offices
- G. Scrimgeour - Development of Mails in Western Canada
- J. M. Wannerton - WWI - Military and POW Mail

Silver-Bronze
- William J. Bailey - Canadian Military Postmarks
- Earl L Covert - Artwork, Essays & Proofs - George V and George VI Stationery
- Fred Fawn - Squared Circle Postmarks on 1898 Map Stamp
- C. R. Guile - Circular Date Stamps of Lower Canada

Bronze
- M. B. Fennell - Private Company Perfins
- Wilmer C. Rockett - First Bill Stamp Issue
- R. J. Skrepnek - George VI Official Stamps

Seminars:
- Carving B.C. Jade
- Canada 1st Scheduled International Airmail
- Union Steamships of B.C.
- Introduction of the Rail Mail Car in Canada, A Victorian Romance
- Crafts and Collectibles

Study Group Meetings:
- Postal Stationery
- Blackouts
- Military
- Newfoundland
- Revenues
- R.P.O.
- Duplex
- Small Queens
- Centennial
- Semi-Official Airmails
- Flag Cancels

Social Events:
- Dinner at Brock House
- Past Presidents' Reception in the Marine Room
- Awards Banquet
- Auction by Bob Lee
- Birdwatching, Sunday at Reifel Sanctuary

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1992 - - St. Charles, Illinois - - 10-12 September - - Pheasant Run Resort

Host: Mid-America Regional Group Robert Schlesinger, Dr Ian W. Taylor, Steven Whitcombe, Basil Burrel, Jim Goben

Awards and Exhibits

Not for Competition Robert V. C. Carr - Prince Edward Island

Grand
- G. H. Davis - Canada Special Delivery

Gold
- Jack Arnell - Transatlantic Mail to 1815
- Robert Bayes - Admiral Issues of Canada
- Robert V. C. Carr - British Columbia Express
- Harry Lussey - Precancels though George V

Vermeil
- Wilmer C. Rockett - Revenues - Colonial - Supreme Court
- D. Ure - Booklets of George V Era
- J. W. T. Wannerton - Canada & Anglo-Boer War

Silver
- Charles Firby - Squared Circles
- J. J. Gaudio - Saskatchewan Law Stamps

Silver-Bronze and the Ed & Mickey Richardson Award
- Jeffery Switt - Canada Mourning Covers

Silver-Bronze
- John Arn - Caricature Booklets
- John Fretwell - Canada Registry System
- A. J. Quattrocchi - Perth Postal History

Bronze
- Jim Goben - Toronto Postal History
- M. Nymeyer - Small Queens on Cover

Jury: Horace Harrison, Jim Hennok, Bill Walton, Marc Eisenberg

Social:
- Dinner Theater
- An architectural tour of Chicago
- Tour to visit Fermilab, high energy physics center

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1993 - - Toronto, Ontario - - 3-5 September - - Royal York Hotel

Hosts: St. Lawrence Hall Postal History Society; Allan L Steinhart OTB (Chairman)

Awards and Exhibits

Grand and Meyerson Award
- Robert V. C. Carr - Prince Edward Island

Reserve Grand
- George B. Arfken - Evolution of Pre-UPU Postal Rates

Gold
- Jack C. Arnell - Transatlantic Mail to 1829
- Alan Selby - King Edward VII Issue of Canada 1903-1912
- Doug Lingard - Canadian Flag Cancels 1896-1919
- Harry Lussey - Federal Revenues

Vermeil with Felicitations
- J Firth - The 1st Contingent C.O.E.F.

Vermeil
- D Sanderson - Large Queens Issue of Canada
- L E Warren - The Maple Leaf and Numeral Issues of Queen Victoria
- D Dixon - The Dated Issue of Canada
- Earle L. Covert - Artwork, Essays, Proofs & Specimens of Postal Stationery, George V & VI
- Horace Harrison - Canadian Advertising Postal Stationery
- Ed B. Manchee - Bytown/Ottawa-Postal History up to Confederation
- William G. Robinson - B. C. Coast Mail Steamers
- Joe Shelton - Canadian Revenues

Silver with Felicitations
- R F Narbonne - M.O.O.D.

Silver
- L E Warren - Cents Issue, Jacques Cartier, 17¢
- H MacNaughtCanada - The Half-Cent Small Queen Issue, 1882-1897
- E R Toop - The 1967-1973 Centennial Definitives
- M C Hewitt - Air Mail Aviators
- Wilmer Rockett - Canadian Revenues - Province of Ontario

Silver-Bronze & Novice Award
- J M Smith - Golden Prairie Diamonds

Silver-Bronze
- J Wannerton - Canada - Queen Victoria Large Head
- A D Hanes - Canada - Eight Cents Small Queen
- David Sessions - The Royal Visit, 1939
- A S Mackie - Three Cents Brown Admiral, Plate 23
- P J McCarthy - Canadian Railway Post Office Cancellations
- R Thorne - A Slogan Cancel
- D Paul - Newfoundland Slogan Cancels
- E G Escott - Postal Markings of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, 1846-1970
- Charles J. G. Verge - Papineau County

Bronze
- M Eisenberg - Short Paid Covers to Canada
- D Paul - Newfoundland Resource Issue - The Five Cents Caribou
- E G Bragh - Le 5¢, Thomas D'Arcy McGee, de 1927

Certificate:
- A J Quattrocchi - Centennial Definitives

Jury: Gray Scrimgeour, Charles Firby, Bill Pawluk

Social:
- Gardiner Cermic Tour
- Chinese Banquet

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1994 - - Burlington, Vermont - - 29 September - 1 October - - The Radisson Hotel

Host: James F Hansen

Awards and Exhibits

Not for Competition
- Robert V. C. Carr - British Columbia - Ex Wellburn #2
- Robert V. C. Carr - British Columbia - Ex Wellburn #3
- Donald B Johnstone & Richard J Marek - The Early Years of Vermont Postal Connection with BNA
- Horace Harrison - Postal History - Canadian Registered Letters
- Harry Lussey - Canadian Pre-Cancels

Grand and Sam Nickle Award
- Victor Willson - Canadian Rates and Routes to North American Destinations, 1859-1914

Reserve Grand and Novice Award
- Colin Troup - Postmark Niagara, 1789-1859

Gold
- Larry Paige - Canada Flag Cancels, Classic Period, 1896-1902 Part I- Montreal) and Canada Flag Cancels - Classic Period, 1896-1902 (Part II, Ottawa, Hamilton, Toronto)
- Robert V. C. Carr - Prince Edward Island, 1860-1873

Vermeil Wilmer Rockett - Canadian Revenues - British Columbia

Silver & Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Jeffrey Switt - General Delivery Mail of Canada

Silver
- Wally Gutzman - Canada Dead Letter Office
- Alfred P. Cook - Canada -19th Century Covers - Agricultural Machinery Manufacture, The Beginnings
- Herbert McNaught - The One Cent Small Queen Issue of 1870-1897
- John Fretwell - Canadian Coils and Usage on Cover

Silver-Bronze
- Jacques Charron - La marque ronde 4: Double cercle interrompu avec empattements du Bas-Canada et Canada Est, 1839-1851
- Alec Unwin - 50 Years of Trans-Pacific Mail: The Canadian Empressess of the Pacific
- Marc Eisenberg - Canada Short Paid and Postage Due Covers
- A J Quattrocchi - The Postal Markings of Canada 1800-Present

Bronze
- Ritch Toop - The Korean War 1950-1953

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1995 - - Edmonton, Alberta - - 1-3 September - - Fantasyland Hotel

Host: Keith Spencer, John Powell

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- Bill Pawluk - Canada: Postal Regulations, Rates, and Usages - Domestic and International Mail, 1897-1911

Reserve Grand
- Horace Harrison - Newfoundland Postal Stationery

Gold & Sam Nickle Award
- Robert Parsons - Steamboat Mail in Eastern Canada

Gold & Novice Award
- K O'Reilly - Eastern Arctic Patrol 1922-65

Gold
- H Harrison - Registered Markings of Canada RPOs
- I Mowat - Eastern Arctic Mail
- W Topping - Japanese Relocation Mail
- H Lussey - Third Issue Bill Stamps

Vermeil
- L Warren - "Cents Issue" Rates & Destinations
- C Guile - Circular Date Stamps of Lower Canada
- J Karr - Unofficial Duplex Cancellations of Canada
- S Friedenthal - Slogan Cancels of Western Canada to 1919
- M Fennell - Perfins
- A Unwin - Canada Pacific Maritime Mail
- E Harris - Pioneer Post Offices & Markings of the Prairies
- S Luciuk - Internment Camp Mail
- W Rockett - Canada Revenues
- H Lussey - Province of Alberta Law Stamps

Silver with Felicitations
- E R Toop - World War II - The Beginning to Liberation

Silver & Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- John Frith - Canadian Expeditionary Force 1914-1917, Canadian Army Medical Corps Hospitals and Field Units

Silver
- J Wannerton - Canada Pioneer & Semi-Official Airs
- R Lemire - Postal Stationery of the Admiral Issue
- J Smith - Jubilee Postcard - Rates, Regulations
- M Eisenberg - Canadian Short Paid, Unpaid and Redirected
- H Voss - Canadian Re-entries
- D Piercey - Newfoundland 1897-1918: The Royal Family

Silver-Bronze and Meyerson Award
- D Piercey - Corks and Other Fancy Cancels on Newfoundland Cents, 1865-1900

Silver-Bronze
- H McNaught - Canada Pence & Cents Issue 1851-1859
- J Smith - Golden Prairie Diamonds
- B Draves - Canadian Dead Letter Offices
- J Powell - Lake Hazen Mail Cancellations
- J Powell - Canadian Mail & Mesopotamia Expeditionary Force 1916-18
- J Hosang - Hunting Revenues of Canada
- T Morrow - Daedalus

Bronze
- Susan Sheffield - Muskoka "A Summer Love Affair"

Social: Fort Edmonton Barbecue

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1996 - - Fort Worth, Texas - - 30 August - 1 September - - Worthington Hotel

Host: Jeff Switt, Victor Willson, George Dresser, Woody Poore

Awards and Exhibits

Non-Competitive - Experimental Format
- Victor Willson - Maxiphilately of Slogans

Gold, Grand, and Meyerson Award
- Robert V. C. Carr - British Columbia - Confederation and Express Covers

Gold, Reserve Grand, Sam Nickle Award, and Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Horace Harrison - Express Company Operations, Competing with the Post Office in Quebec & Ontario

Gold
- Harry Lussey - Supreme Court Revenues

Vermeil with Felicitations
- J Gaudio - Alberta First Law Issue

Vermeil & Novice Award
- R. Parama - District of Alberta Postal Development

Vermeil
- Jack C. Arnell - Examples of BNA Early Transatlantic Mail
- Marc Eisenberg - Short Paid, Unpaid and Redirected Mail of Canada
- Jeff Switt - Canada Mourns
- Hank Narbonne - MOODS - Money Order Office Datestamps
- Wilmer Rockett - Canadian Revenues (NB-Cape Breton-Halifax)

Silver with Felicitations
- John Arn - Canada Red Postage Due Issues
- Larry Paige - Canadian P.J.C.Wilson & Co. Montreal Patriotics

Silver
- Peter McCarthy - RPOs on the GTR & GWR
- Larry Paige - The Montreal Type 2 Flag Cancel

Silver-Bronze
- Larry Paige - Canadian Patriotics: Boer War Canadian Contingent

Bronze
- M Khochadoorian - Canada Peace Issue Postal Usage
- Ed Christman - Marks Stamp Co.

Philatelic Literature

Gold
- George Arfken - Canada Decimal Era

Silver
- Cecil Coutts - Slogan Postmarks of Canada - Flammes du Canada

Silver-Bronze
- D Staecker - Permit Mail
- Susan Sheffield - Canada P. O. Losses, Destroyed by Fire, 1889-1917
- Bill McCann - Standard Catalogue of Canadian Booklet Stamps

Bronze
- Andrew Chung & R. F. Narbonne - Canada Post Office FDC Catalogue

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1997 - - St. John's, Newfoundland - - 28-30 August - - Newfoundland Hotel

Host: J. Don Wilson

Awards and Exhibits

Grand
- William E Lea - The Cents Issue of Newfoundland 1865-1880

Reserve Grand
- J Ronald Saint - New Brunswick Die and Plate Proofs

Gold & The Meyerson Award
- John M Walsh - Newfoundland 1897 Royal Family

Gold
- J J MacDonald - Mail by Ship in and Around Nova Scotia
- Earle L Covert - Canadian Postal Stationery
- Dorothy Sanderson - U.S. Cross Border Mail 1800-1875
- J W T Wannerton - Canadian Contingents in the South African War
- William McCann - Newfoundlnd Booklets

Vermeil & The Sam Nickle Award
- Kevin O'Reilly - Postal History of Labrador

Vermeil & Novice Award
- John G Butt - Revenue Issues of Newfoundland

Vermeil
- Brian T. Stalker - Newfoundland Travelling Post Offices 1886-1949
- C A Stillions - The Last Definitive Issue of Newfoundland
- W G Robinson - Newfoundland Travelling Post Offices 1886-1970
- Norris R Dyer - The Surcharged Issues of Newfoundland
- Alec Unwin - Pacific Maritime Mails 1891-1953
- John D Arn - Canada - Cameo Period Definitive Issues

Silver
- John M Walsh - Plate Numbers of Newfoundland 1897-1948
- Gregoire Teyssier - Montreal Carrier Marks 1874-1904
- Nicholas G Escott - Postal Markings of Fort William 1858-1969
- David Allen - St. Pierre et Miquelon 1938-1947
- Earle L Covert - "Stick and Tic", "Greet More" and OCR
- A M Clark - Atlantic Mail Boat Numeral Cancellations
- R E Bradbury - Post Offices in Ontario County

Bronze
- Louise Lambiase - Balbo's Flying Boats in Newfoundland
- Ed Richardson:Terrace R Harris - Newfoundland Tobacco Stamps

Best One Frame: Colin Troup - Niagara Cross Border Mail 1825-1851

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1998 BNAPS 50th Anniversary Exhibition

1998 - - Orlando, Florida - - 8-10 October - - Holiday Inn International

Host: BNAPS - Victor Willson, President; Phil Stager

Awards and Exhibits

Grand Award
- David Sessions - Canada: Classical Flags and Associated Cancellations

Reserve Grand Award
- Horace W. Harrison - Canada's Business Postal Cards

Vermeil and Meyerson Award
- G.M. Cooper: Resources of Newfoundland

Vermeil
- Brian Murphy - Rates, Regulations and Routes: Canada's International Mail 1874-1898
- Ronald I. Ribler - Canada's Three Cent Small Queen 1870-1897

Silver
- Herbert McNaught for Canada - 1897 Jubilees
- Phil Stager - Booklets and Panes: Elizabethan Era 1953-1987
- John D. Arn - Canada Commemorates the Universal Postal Union

Silver-Bronze and Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Earle L. Covert - Canadian Postal Notes and Money Orders

Silver-Bronze
- Larry Paige - Montreal Machine Cancels

Bronze
- Wilmer Rockett - Canada Revenues Used for Postage

Certificate of Participation:
- John S. Gordon - Canada Squared Circle Cancellations on the 1898 Maple Leaf Issue
- James Pullin - Transatlantic Mails - The Transition Years 1836-1842

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


1999 - - Vernon, British Columbia - - 16-18 September - - Vernon Lodge

Host: Ken Ellison, Jon Johnson and Bob Lee

Awards and Exhibits

Not for Competition
- Jack Wallace - The British Columbia & Vancouver Island Two Pence Half Penny
- Horace Harrison - Registered Letter Stamps of Canada
- RPO Study Group - Railway Markings through Vernon B.C.
- Military Mail Study Group - Military Mail: Historical,Interesting, Collectible
- Air Mail Study Group - Northern B.C. Airmail 1929-1939
- Flag Cancel Study Group
- British Columbia Postal History Study Group
- World War II Study Group

Grand & Novice Award
- Charles Jacobson - The Maple Leaf Forever: A study of Canada's 1897-98 Maple Issue

Reserve Grand
- Jack M. Wallace - British Columbia and Vancouver Island

Gold & Ritch Toop Award
- Ken V. Ellison - Force "C": the Canadian Army's Hong Kong Story 1941-1945

Gold
- Robert Parsons - Steamboat Mail in Eastern Canada
- Herb McNaught - Canada, the Half-Cent Small Queen Issue of 1882-1897
- Jim Brown - British Columbia Airways Ltd.
- G. D. Mass - Selected Elizabethan Definitive Errors
- Norris R. Dyer - Postal Shortages and Surcharged Issues of Newfoundland
- John Cooper - A Study of the Admiral Booklet Panes
- Brian C. Plain - Handstamps of the Canadian Dead Letter Office 1835-1953
- Brian Murphy - Routes, Rates, and Regulations: Canada's International Mail 1874 to 1898
- Kenneth J. Kutz - Untold Wealth: Canada's Mineral Heritage

Vermeil with Felicitations
- Francis Au - Canada Imperial Penny Postage 1898: The Plate Varieties of the Canadian 1898 Map Stamp and Rate Covers
- Brian T. Stalker - Postmarks of the Great Western Railway
- Steven Luciuk - Internment Mail in Canada 1914-1919 and 1939-1946

Vermeil & Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- H. Peter Jacobi - Mining: B.C.'s Heritage

Vermeil
- Richard Thompson - The First Decimal Issue of Canada 1859-68
- Randall R. Martin - Newfoundland Rate Covers
- Jon Johnson - Mail from South African Military Nursing Service
- Joseph M. Smith - Jubilee Junque Jewels
- William S. Pawluk - Canada Celebrates Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee 1837-1897
- W. G. Robinson - Saskatchewan Law Stamps
- Joe Shelton - British Columbia and Yukon Revenue Stamps and Their Usage
- R. M. McGuinness - Collecting Newfoundland Meters
- Robin Mowat - The Hudson's Bay Company
- Ian M. Mowat - Yukon Revenue Issues
- H. W. Harrison - The Canadian Pacific Railway Company's Mailings of Statements of Earnings and Expenses 1885-1901

Silver with felictations
- Andrew Scott - The Postal Markings of British Columbia's Queen Charlotte Islands
- Doug Hannan - The Canadian Army and Air Force in Newfoundland and Labrador 1940-1946
- Joseph M. Smith - Golden Prairie Diamonds

Silver
- Michael Croy - Queen Victoria Regular Issue of 1868: Large Cents
- Trelle A. Morrow - The Acanthus Issues of Canada's Postage Dues
- Geoffrey R. Newman - The Fourth Decade of Confederation
- Paul A. Hahn - Four-Ring Numeral Cancellations
- John M. Hillmer - Varieties, Errors, Freaks and Oddities: Caricature Definitive Series 1973-1977
- Marcus B. Fennell - Perfins
- Kevin Kienlein - Commercial, Official and Private Perfins Used in B.C.
- Robert Toombs - Canadian NATO Mails 1951 to 1965
- Joseph M. Smith - The Jubilee Postcard: Rates, Regulations and Postal Usages
- Harold Kellett - Toronto Branch and Street Post Offices from 1881 to 1945
- David H. Whiteley - Official Air Mail Rates to Foreign and Overseas Destinations as Established by the Canadian Post Office 1925-1942
- Marc Eisenberg - Study of Canadian Victorian 2¢ Post Card Rate 1878-1905
- Ian M. Mowat - The Henry Morgan Letters: 1859-1911

Silver-Bronze
- William Pekonen - 1946 Seven Cent Airmail (Selected Examples)
- J. Alex Hadden - Canadian Scout and Guide Slogan Cancellations
- Fred Dietz - Symbols of Sullivan's Sortie
- Earle L Covert - Plate Numbers on P1 and P2

Jury: Charles Firby, John Keenlyside, Gray Scrimgeour
Literature Competition

Grand Award
- T. Cooper - British Columbia Post Office Revenues 1871-1921
- P. Charles Livermore - Cumulative Index to BNA Topics: 1944-1997

Honorable Mention & Gold
- J. M. Walsh & J. G. Butt - Newfoundland Specialized Stamp Catalogue, Fourth Edition, 1998

Gold
- George B. Arfken, Art W. Leggett, Charles G. Firby - Canada's Pence Era, the Pence Stamps and the Canadian Mail 1851-1859
- W. J. Bailey & E. R. Toop - Canadian Military Postal Markings 1881-1995
- Cimon Morin - Canadian Philately: Bibliography and Index, Volume 3
- George B. Arfken & Walter Plomish - Early Canadian Air Mail: Its Development and Postal History in National and International Mails
- Richard K. Malott, ed. - The Air Mails of Canada and Newfoundland
- David Sessions - The Philatelic Fantasies of BNA 1860-1910
- K. Kutz - Untold Wealth: Canada's Mineral Heritage

Honorable Mention & Vermeil
- Richard M. Morris & R. Ribler - Color Guide for 3 Cents Small Queen; Color Guide for 1¢, 6¢, and 10¢ Small Queens; Color Guide for 2¢, 5¢, and 8¢ Small Queens

Vermeil
- David Handelman & G. Scrimgeour - Allan Steinhart: Postal Historian
- David Lacelle - Fancy Cancellations on Canadian Stamps 1855 to 1950
- B. Graham, David Handelman (editor) - Ontario Broken Circles

Silver
- R. C. Smith - A Canadian in Siberia 1918-1921
- Kevin N. O'Reilly - A Pre-Confederation Postal History of Labrador
- Robert V. C. Carr - British Columbia Express Covers from 1858 to 1900
- G. Scrimgeour - Broken Circle Postmarks of Canada
- W. S. Pawluk - Canada: Postal Regulations, Rates and Usages: Domestic and International Mail 1897-1911
- J. Hillson - Canada Small Queens Re-Appraised
- D. Robin Harris - Canadian Definitive Series
- W. G. Robinson - Canadian Participation in the Anglo-Boer War 1899-1902
- Victor L. Willson - Canadian Postal Rates and Routes to North American Destinations
- D. Sanderson - Cross Border Mail: Canada-United States of America 1800-1860
- I. M. Mowat - Eastern Arctic Mails
- K. Ellison - Force "C": The Canadian Army's Hong Kong Story 1941-1945
- G. Teyssier & Marc Beaupre - Initiation aux Marques Postales du Quebec
- H. P. Jacobi - Mining - B.C.'s Heritage
- Bill Longley & Michael Rixon, eds. - New Brunswick: The Complete Reports of the Postmaster General 1857-1866
- A. Salmon - Pioneers of Canada: the People on Her Stamps
- William G. Robinson - Post Offices of Alberta (revised edition)
- David H. Whiteley - Steam on the North Pacific: British Columbia to the Orient 1887-1941
- David H. Whiteley - The British Missions to Russia 1918-1920: The Canadian Experience
- Hans Reiche & M. Sendbuehler - The Canada Queen Victoria 1898 Numeral Issues
- M. H. Hampson - The Royal Canadian Naval Postal History: 1939-45, Vol. I, II, and supplement
- James E. Kraemer, Hans Reiche, & H. G. Walburn - The Standard Canada Precancel Catalogue 2000
- K. Kutz - Untold Wealth Collection: Canada's Mineral Heritage
- A. Unwin - Via Vancouver: Canada's Transpacific Maritime Mails

Silver-Bronze
- David Handelman & Jacques Poitras - Canadian Manuscript Town Postmarks
- Peter Harris - Canadian Stamp Booklets: Dotted Cover Dies 1935-1955
- Gray Scrimgeour - Robert Bell of the Geological Survey of Canada
- Horace W. Harrison - Early Express Company Operations in Quebec and Ontario, Competing with Canada's Post Office Department
- G. Scrimgeour - John Boyd and Cottonwood, B.C.
- R. F. Narbonne - Money Order Office Datestamps
- Lyse Rousseau - The Darnell Millennium Stamps of Canada Catalogue
- C. C. Coutts & D. G. Rosenblat - The Handbook of Air Mail Slogan Cancels of Canada (second edition)

In preparation:
- Horace W. Harrison, George B. Arfken, Harry W. Lussey, & David Handelman - Canada's Registry System: the Handling of Valuable Mail

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2000 - - Schaumburg, Illinois - - 31 August - 2 September - - Schaumburg Marriott

Host: Robert Schlesinger, Basil Burrell, Marc Eisenberg, Duane Larson, Mark Isaacs

Awards and Exhibits

Not for Competition
- Horace W. Harrison - Registered Nonletter Mail
- Small Queen Study Group - Small Queens
- Air Mail Study Group - Air Mail Fact or Fancy
- RPO Study Group - RPOs

Grand
- Graham Cooper - Newfoundland Air Mails

Reserve Grand
- V. Willson - 19th Century Nonletter Mail

Gold & The Meyerson Award
- J. Walsh - Newfoundland Plate Numbers

Vermeil
- H. McNaught - 1897 Diamond Jubilees
- B. Murphy - Canada Transpacific Mail
- M. Eisenberg - Dead Letter Office Stationery
- J. Butt - St. John's Postal Markings
- J. Arn - Canada Cameo Issues
- N. Dyer - Newfoundland Edward and Alexandria
- R. Ribler - Canada Small Queens

Silver & The Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- E. Covert - War Excise and Tax Paid

Silver
- V. Willson - Maxiphilately of Slogans
- M. Nymeyer - Squared Circles
- H. Burgers - Canada in World War I
- J. Gordon - Squared Circle Jubilees

Silver-Bronze
- G. Quattrocchi - Postage Due Stamps
- G. Quattrocchi - Certified Mail to Xpresspost

Social:
- Dinner at Medieval Times
- Cantigny Tour

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2001 - - Ottawa, Ontario - - 31 August - 2 September - - Crowne Plaza Hotel

Host: Doug Lingard

Awards and Exhibits - - (Photos of Award Recipients)

Grand Award
- Warren S. Wilkinson - Postal Rates of Canada 1851-1859

Reserve Grand
- John L. Robertson - US & BNA Cross Border Mail April 6, 1851 to UPU

Gold and Meyerson Award
- Colin D. Lewis - Newfoundland - Postal Rates & Destinations 1857-1900

Gold and Wilmer Rockett Revenue Award
- J. Richard Fleet - Province of Canada 1865 Second Bill Stamp Issue

Gold and Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Brian Murphy - Routes, Rates & Regulations - International Mail 1874-98

Gold and Novice Award:
- Martyn R. Cusworth - Prince Edward Island - Developments 1794-1873

Gold
- Alan Selby - King Edward VII issue 1901-1912
- Herbert L. McNaught - The Half-Cent Small Queen Issue of 1882-1897
- John M. Walsh - Newfoundland 1897-1908
- Robert G. Heasman - Machine Cancels of Canada, 1896-1902
- Richard Malott - Canadian Air Mail Interrupted Flown Covers
- Ray Simrak - The SCADTA Air Mail System Canada-Columbia
- Bruce Field - Precancelled Postage Stamps of Canada
- Steven Luciak - Canada and the Korean War

Vermeil
- Ronald I. Ribler - The 3-Cent Small Queen
- Randall R. Martin - Newfoundland Surface Mail
- Eric B. Manchee - Bytown/Ontario Postal History 1829-1867
- John G. McEntyre - New Constant Plate Varieties - 1-Cent Quebec Tercentenary
- Glenn Playter - A Postal History of Newmarket to 1922
- William G. Robinson - The Railway Mail Service Through Ottawa - 19th Century
- Dwight D. Gray - Canadian Interment Camps in World War II
- David Handelman - Early Round Canadian Date Stamps & Friends
- Edward Zaluski - Canadian Law Stamps

Silver
- Michael Cray - Large Queens 1868-1899
- Joseph M. Smith - Jubilee Junque Jewels
- Richard Morris - Official use of the Admiral Issue 1913-1931
- Roger Boisclair - Le Timbre de Noel de 1898
- Earle L. Covert - Provincial, Grand Trunk, Dominion & Montreal Telegraph Companies Prior to 1890
- Robert J. Elias - Wilding & Associated High-Value Definitives
- Richard J. McIntosh - Newfoundland Air Mail, 1919-1949
- John Fretwell - Canada's Registered System
- William Gard - Woodstock, Ontario - The First 100 Years
- Murray Heifetz - Dirigible & Catapult Flights to & From Canada
- Frederick C. Dietz - Semi-Official Air Mail Carriers & Their Precursors
- John Burnett - Postal History of the Mufti Stamps of 1937
- Charles J. G. Verge - Brown Brothers Continental Nurseries 1890-1920's
- Jon Johnson - Director of Records, Militia Dept. 1921-1951
- Gary W. Steele - D.L.O. Covers 1937-1952

Silver-Bronze
- Raymond J. Skrepnek - King George VI "Officials"
- Tony Shaman - Squared Circles on 3-Cent Jubilees

Bronze
- S. Bain - Commercial Airways Limited
- Chris Hargreaves - Aerophilately of B.N.A.
- John S. Gordon - Squarred Circles on 1898 3-Cent Numeral
- A.J. Quattrocchi - Miscellaneous Markings

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2002 - - Spokane, Washington - - 27-29 September - - Doubletree Spokane City Center

Host: John D. Arn

Awards and Exhibits

Gold and Horace Harrison Grand Award
- Warren S. Wilkinson - Postal Rates of New Brunswick and Nova Scotia

Gold and Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand Award
- Victor Willson - Admirals Aweigh - Canadian Foreign Rates: 1912-1928

Gold and Meyerson Award for Best Provincial Exhibit
- Norris Dyer - Postal Shortages and Surcharges Issues of Newfoundland

Gold with Felicitations of the Jury and The Novice Award
- Tom Watkins - The Development of Canada's Semi-Official Airmail

Gold
- John Cooper - Study of the Admiral Booklet Panes
- Herbert L. McNaught - Canada - The Half Cent Small Queen Issue: 1882-1897

Vermeil
- John Arn - Red Postage Due Issues - The Stamps and their Usage
- John Cooper - Newfoundland Booklets
- H. Peter Jacobi - "Gems of the Kootenays"
- Gary Steele - Canadian Covers to Foreign Destinations

Silver and Sam Nichols Award for Best Military Exhibit
- John Powell - Mesopotamia Expeditionary Force "D" 1916-1918

Silver
- Earle Covert - Permits
- John Hillmer - "Varieties" - Errors, Freaks and Oddities - Caricature Definitive Series: 1973-1977
- Gordon Mallet - Three Weeks in December 1928 - Canada's Experimental Prairie Airmail
- Joe Smith - Jubilee Junque Jewels

Silver-Bronze
- John Gordon - The Montreal Barred Circles
- John Gordon - Squared Circles on Postcards
- John Powell - Lake Hazen

Literature Awards

Vermeil
- Squared Circle Cancellations of Canada, 5th Edition

Non-Jury Awards

Vincent G. Greene Award for best article in BNA Topics
- Dean Mario - Newfoundland's Paid-All and Postage-Paid Markings: 1897-1948

E. R. (Ritch) Toop Memorial Award for best book or article on Canadian military philately
- C. Douglas Sayles

John S. Siverts Award for best Study Group newsletter
- Ross Gray - The Newsletter of the Canadian R.P O. Study Group
- Fred Fawn - 1898 Christmas Map Stamp Study Group Newsletter

OTB Lifetime Achievement Award
- Lionel F. Gillam (presented on 13 Sept. 2003 at the CPS of GB convention in Porthcawl, Wales)

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2003 - - London, Ontario - - 25-27 September - - Hilton Hotel

Host: Peter McCarthy

Awards and Exhibits

Horace Harrison Grand Award, BNAPS Provinces Award, and PHSC Certificate
- Warren S. Wilkinson - British Columbia And Vancouver Island Postal History: 1850-1871

Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand Award and Meyerson Award
- John M. Walsh - Newfoundland 1897-1918: Royal Family, Dead Letter Seal & Map Stamp Issue

Gold and Wilmer Rocket Revenue Award
- Joseph M. Shelton - Canadian Unemployment Insurance Stamps

Gold
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Pin

- John McEntyre - Canada First Cents: The 17-Cent Single Stamp

Gold and Novice Award
- Richard M. Lamb - Rennie's Seeds

Gold
- Earle L. Covert - Canadian Postal Notes, M. O.'s, The Stamps And Related Items
- E. E. Palmer - Hamilton, U.C. Pre-Confederation Postal History

Vermeil and Ed & Mickey Richardson Award
- Barry Brown - Canadian Revenues For War: World War I & World War II

Vermeil
- R. (Bob) Anderson - Brant County Postal History
- Colin G. Banfield - The Wilson Patriotics 1897 To 1902
- John J. Burnett - Postal History Of The Canadian "Mufti Issue" Of 1937-1941
- Earle L. Covert - The Series "C" Tobacco Stamps 1935-1968
- Peter Jacobi - "Gems Of The Kootenays"
- Peter McCarthy - Cancellations Used By Railway Post Offices
- Herbert L. McNaught - The 1908 Quebec Tercentenary Issue
- David Piercey - Newfoundland: The Postal Issues 1865-1908
- "Rockey" - The First Decimal Issue Of Canada
- Joseph M. Smith - The Jubilee Postcard
- Brian T. Stalker - Postmarks Of The London, Huron & Bruce Railway

Silver, Novice Award, and American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Pin
- P. Charles Livermore - Thanks For The Smokes

Silver
- Victor Dick - Essex County: The Sun Parlour Of Canada
- John Fretwell - Canadian Coils
- John B. Harper - The 1940 Quebec Tobacco Essay By ABNC
- Robert K. Lane - Railway Post Office Cancellations Used In Manitoba
- John Jamieson - The Newfoundland 'JOHN GUY' issue of 1910-1911
- Andrew Liptak - The Centennial Issue Era: International Rates
- Joseph M. Smith - Jubilee Junque Jewels
- Dieter Staecker - King Edward VII Pre-Stamped Postcards 1903-1912

Silver-Bronze
- Earle L. Covert - Niagara Falls Views On Victorian Postal Stationery
- John S. Gordon - Squared Circles And Precursors On The 1898-99 Map Stamp
- Kenneth H. Magee - Canada, 1930-39
- Herbert L. McNaught - Toronto Oval Numeral Duplexes 1881-1897
- Garfield Portch - A Selection Of Postal Markings Used In 19th Century Canada
- Garfield Portch - The Half Cent Small Queen
- Geoff Russell - Canadian Revenues: "It's A Federal Issue"
- Barry Senior - Newfoundland Perfins

Bronze
- Harold Cusden - Canadian Post Office Cancels On 3-Cent Small Queens
- John S. Gordon - Squared Circles & Precursors On 8-Cent Small Queen

Non-Jury Awards

Vincent G. Greene Award - Best article in BNA Topics
- C. Ronald McGuire - Canadian Postal Guide Illustrated

E. R. (Ritch) Toop Memorial Award for best book or article on Canadian military philately
- C. Ronald McGuire - For outstanding writings throughout 2002

Hall of Fame Award
- Bob Lane
- Bill Walton

John S. Siverts Award - editor of best Study Group newsletter
- Robin Harris - Corgi Times

OTB Lifetime Achievement Award
- Harry Sutherland
- David F. Sessions (presented on 13 Sept. 2003 at the CPS of GB convention in Porthcawl, Wales)

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2004 - - Baltimore, Maryland - - 3-5 September - - Hunt Valley Inn

Host: Joseph Foley

Awards and Exhibits

Gold and Horace W. Harrison Grand Award
- John D. Arn - Canada - Cameo Definitive Issues

Gold, Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand Award, and Meyerson Award
- Martyn Roger Cusworth - PEI Philately - 1794-1873

Gold and Sam Nickle Award for best military exhibit
- Dwight D. Gray - Canadian Internment Camps in World War II

Gold and Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Jon Johnson - Canadian Military Hospitals at Sea

Gold
- John Cooper - Canadian Booklets Under Four Reigns
- Norris (Bob) Dyer - Newfoundland's 1920 Postal Shortage
- Robert K. Lane - Railroad Post Office cancellations Used in Manitoba
- Kimber A. Wald - Canada 1927 Historical and Confederation Issues
- Warren S. Wilkinson - PEI Postal Rates - January 1, 1860 - July 1, 1873

Vermeil and Wilmer Rockett Revenue Award for the best revenue exhibit
- Earle L. Covert - 1897 Tobacco Stamps of Canada

Vermeil
- Earle L. Covert - C.O.D. in Canada
- Marc Eisenberg - Canadian Dead Letter Office Envelopes
- Gary Steele - Canadian Covers to Foreign Destinations with Non-Canadian Postage Due

Silver
- Doug Lingard - Canadian Philatelic Disaster Covers
- Robert Shoemaker - Canada's Embossed Cheques, 1915-1963
- Clarence A. Stillions - Newfoundland's Last Definitive
- Victor Willson - Canadian Special Delivery Rates 1898-1992

Silver/Bronze
- Garfield Portch - The Half-Cent Small Queen: A Postal History
- Robert Shoemaker - Canada's Third Bill Stamps Used to Pay Banking Taxes
- Robert C. Stendel - Canadian Airgraphs & Cross Border V-Mail

Bronze
- Steve Sacks - 1917 and 1927 Canada Confederation Stamps

Non-Jury Awards

Vincent G. Greene Award - Best article in BNA Topics
- Jean Walton and Lola Caron - Magdalen Islands Postal History II: Post Offices

E. R. (Ritch) Toop Memorial Award for best book or article on Canadian military philately
- Steve Luciuk - Remembering the Korean War (article in BNA Topics, Vol. 60, No. 2, Apr-Jun 2003)

Jack Levine Fellowship Award
- Gray Scrimgeour - Pacific Northwest Regional Group

John S. Siverts Award - editor of best Study Group newsletter
- Norris (Bob) Dyer - Newfie Newsletter

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2005 - - Edmonton, Alberta - - 2-4 September - - Fantasyland Hotel

Host: Edmonton Stamp Club / Calgary Regional Group, BNAPS

Awards and Exhibits

Gold and the Horace H. Harrison Grand Award
- Vic Willson - Postal History and Usages of Canada Post Card 1871-1928

Gold, Allan L. Steinhart Reserve Grand Award, & Meyerson Award
- Kevin O'Reilly - A Pre-Confederation Postal History of Labrador

Gold and Meyerson Provinces Award
- Warren S. Wilkinson - Prince Edward Island Postal Rates 1851-1873

Gold and Sam Nickle Award
- Pete Gray - Canadian Internment Camps in WWII

Gold
- Herb McNaught - The 1908 Quebec Tercentenary Issue
- David Piercey - Newfoundland: The Postal Issues 1865-1908

Vermeil and Wilmer Rockett Revenue Award
- Ian Mowat - Yukon Revenue 1899-1962

Vermeil
- John Burnett - The Postal History of the Issues of 1937-1938
- Marc Eisenberg - Study of Canadian Victorian 2-Cents Post Card Rates
- Steven Luciuk - Remembering the Korean War: 1950-1955
- Dean Mario - Selected Newfoundland "Paid All" and "Postage Paid" Markings: 1897-1947
- Brian Stalker - Mail by Rail in 19th Century Newfoundland
- Harry Voss - Canadian Re-Entries 1852-1953
- Ken Ellison - Japanese Internment in Canada 1941-1946

Vermeil and Best Junior Award
- Kelly Liusz - Christmas in Canada
- Jared Barron - Maple Leaf Stamps of Canada

Silver with Felicitations, Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Susan Sheffield - Inside Out: German Prisoner-of-War Camp 20 Gravenhurst

Silver and Novice Award
- David Brown - The Search for Gold: Airmail History of Northwestern Ontario
- Barry Brown - What the Canadian Public Saw As Revenue Promotion/Collection for WWII
- Earle Covert - Not All the Mail Get Through Uneventfully
- David Sessions - The Arch Issue, 1930
- Joe Smith - Golden Prairie Diamonds
- Orrin Esau - Got a Nickel?

Silver-Bronze
- Earle Covert - Tobacco Duty Paids - The Last 30 Years
- Robert Lane - Mail by Rail on Both Sides of the Manitoba/USA Border
- Steven Luciuk - Military Conflict and Saskatchewan: North West Uprising to the Cold War, 1885-1966
- John Gordon - Town Cancels on 1897-98 8-Cents Victoria Leaf Issue
- Russell Sampson - A Selection of Canadian Perfins on the Edward VII Issue

Bronze
- Clinton Phillips - Canada and the United States Connection

Single-frame Exhibits
Gold
- Herb McNaught - The Half-Cent Small Queen Issue Of 1882-1897

Silver with Felicitations of the Jury and White Queen Award
- Robert Elias - Paper Texture of Canadian Wilding Definitives

Silver
- Jon Johnson - Mail from the South Africa Military Nursing Service (S.A.M.N.S.)
- Gary Steele - 1897 One Cent Jubilee

Non-Jury Awards

Induction into the Order of the Beaver
- Bill Pawluk

Hall of Fame Award
- Andy Ellwood
- Mike Street
- John M. Walsh

John S. Siverts Award for best newsletter
- Ross Gray - The Newsletter of the Canadian R.P O. Study Group

Vincent G. Greene Award for best BNA Topics article
- Colin Lewis - "Newfoundland - Oporto Mail 1810-1865"

Jack Levine Fellowship Award
- Cecil & June Coutts, Pacific Northwest Regional Group
- David Piercey, Edmonton Regional Group

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2006 - - Sudbury, Ontario - - 1-3 September - - Holiday Inn

Host: Sudbury Stamp Club - Harry Machum, Chairman

Awards and Exhibits

Court of Honour
- John M. Walsh - Newfoundland 1897 Royal Family, Dead Letter Office and Map Stamps

Gold and Horace W. Harrison Grand Award
- Tom Watkins - The Postal History of Canada's Semi-Official Airmail

Gold and Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand
- Doug Lingard - The 1939 Royal Train Postal Marking And Their Majesties Tour of North America

Gold and Wilmer Rockett Revenue Award
- Earle L. Covert - 1897 Tobacco Stamps of Canada

Vermeil and Novice Award
- William Radcliffe III - Two Ring Numeral Cancels of Canada

Vermeil and Sam Nickle Award
- Colin Pomfret - Canadian Airmen in the Great War

Vermeil and Provinces Award
- George Lafontaine - The Halifax Post Office in the 18th and 19th Centuries

Vermeil
- Earl L. Covert - Canada Liquor Seals
- Orrin Esau (Junior Exhibit) - Got a Nickel?
- John Fretwell - Canada's Registration System
- David McLaughlin - A Study of Canadian Postal Rates and Regulations 1897-1903.
- Herbert McNaught - Canada's 1897 Diamond Jubilee
- Kimmo Salonen - York County, Ontario - The "Pioneer" Post Office "Selected Pages"
- Joseph Smith - The Jubilee Postcard
- Gary Steele - Canada to Foreign Destinations - Postage Due and Forwarded Mail, Queen Victoria to George VI
- John P. Wynns - 1927 Confederation Anniversary Issue

Silver and Ed & Mickey Richardson Award
- Earle Covert - Private Order Special Letter Envelopes

Silver
- Paul Binney - Post Office Pictou 1824-1907 Growth, Prominence and Decline
- John S. Gordon - Postal History of the 1893-1897 Eight Cent Small Queen
- Charles Livermore - The Canadian Advance Posting Service
- David Yaschyshyn - Ontario Mining Postal History

Silver-Bronze
- Peter McCarthy - A Patriotic Exhibit of the Canadian Flag on Canadian Stamps

Bronze
- Larry Matthews - The Muskoka Free Hospital for Consumptives through Postal History, Post Cards and Special Seals

Single Frame Exhibits

Gold
- Earle Covert - Canadian Pacific Railway First Issue (Green) Postal Stationery

Vermeil and White Queen Award
- Robert Elias - Paper Texture of Canadian Early Elizabethan High Value Definitives

Silver and Meyerson Award
- Norris (Bob) Dyer - Edward and Alexandra, Newfoundland's Homage to the Prince and Princess of Wales

Silver
- Garfield Portch - The Half Cent Small Queen
- Jeffrey S. Arndt - The Canadian Five Cent Blue Wilding Queen
- Norris (Bob) Dyer - 55 Years of Newfoundland Registry 1894-1949
- Nicholas G. Escott - The Early Postal History of North Western Ontario
- John McEntyre - The Parliament Stamps of Canada during the Reign of King George V

Bronze
- Owen White - Return to Sender

Non-Jury Awards

Vincent G. Greene Award for best article in BNA Topics
- Christopher D. Ryan - "The Excise Tax on Cheques & Other Commercial Paper, 1915-53"

Jack Levine Fellowship Award
- Mike Street, Golden Horseshoe Regional Group

John S. Siverts Award for best Study Group newsletter
- Robin Harris - Corgi Times, The Elizabethan II Study Group

People's Choice Award
- David Yaschyshyn - Ontario Mining Postal History

OTB Lifetime Achievement Award
- John Hillson (presented on 9 Sept. 2006 at the CPS of GB convention in Llandrindod Wells, Wales)
- Richard K. (Dick) Malott (presented at ORAPEX 2006, Ottawa, ON, 6-7 May)
- Cimon Morin (presented at ORAPEX 2006, Ottawa, ON, 6-7 May)
- Robert C. (Bob) Smith (presented at ORAPEX 2006, Ottawa, ON, 6-7 May)

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2007 - - Calgary AB - - 31 August - 2 September - - Calgary Westin Hotel

Host: BNAPS Calgary Regional Group and the Calgary Philatelic Society

Awards and Exhibits

Gold and Horace Harrison Grand Award
- Victor Willson - Canada 19th Century Non-Letter Mail

Gold and Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand
- Kevin O'Reilly - A Postal History of Labrador Before Confederation

Gold and Wilmer Rockett Revenue Award
- John M. Walsh - Newfoundland: 1898 Queen Victoria Issue First Revenue Series Used on Documents

Gold and Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Peter Jacobi - The Historic Kootenays

Gold
- Steven Friedenthal - Slogan Postal Markings of Western Canada 1901-1919
- Ian Mowat - Yukon Revenues
- Herbert McNaught - Canada 1897 Diamond Jubilees

Vermeil with Felicitations of the Jury
- Marc Eisenberg - Canadian Dead Letter Office Envelopes

Vermeil
- W. G. Robinson - Royal Flying Corps and Royal Air Force in Canada 1917-1919
- Richard Thompson - The First Decimal Issue of Canada 1859-1868
- Harry Voss - Canadian Re-entries 1852-1853
- John P. Wynns - Canada 1927 Confederation Anniversary Issue

Silver and White Queen Award
- John D. Arn - Canada Environmental Definitive Series

Silver and Novice Award
- Joel Weiner - The Centennial Booklets of Canada 1967-1973

Silver with Felicitations of the Jury
- Earle L. Covert - Certified Mail- Regular, Contract, Special Order & Contract Certified, Certified Xpresspost
- Dr. Donald W. Thompson - Letters to and from the 1870 and 1885 Riel Rebellion, Northwest Canada

Silver
- Alex Price - CPR Telegraphs

Silver-Bronze
- K. David Oldfield - Canada's National Wildlife Week
- Alex Price - Robert James Geddis - CPR Engineer

Single Frame Exhibits

Gold and Sam Nickle Award for best postal history exhibit
- William G. Robinson - Canadian Military Presence in Siberia 1918-1920

Gold
- Brian Stalker - Conception Bay Railroad, Newfoundland 1898-1949

Vermeil
- Colin Lewis - Trans-Atlantic Mail 1810-1862, Newfoundland to Portugal and France

Silver
- W. G. Robinson - Southwestern Ontario Railway Post Offices to 1867
- Colin Pomfret - Some Canadian Military Mail 1865-1922

Non-Jury Awards

Vincent G. Greene Award for best article in BNA Topics
- P. Charles Livermore - "Thanks for the Smokes"

E. R. (Ritch) Toop Memorial Award for best book or article on Canadian military philately
- P. Charles Livermore - "Thanks for the Smokes"

John S. Siverts Award for best Study Group newsletter
- Robin Harris - Corgi Times, The Elizabethan II Study Group

Jack Levine Fellowship Award for major contributions to a Regional Group
- Peter McCarthy - Golden Horseshoe Regional Group

BNAPS Youth Scholarship Award
- Amber O'Reilly
- Alex Faulkner

Induction into the Order of the Beaver
- Robert K. Lane
- Peter Jacobi

OTB Lifetime Achievement Award
- K. Gray Scrimgeour
- William E. Topping

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2008 - - Halifax, Nova Scotia - - 29-31 August - - The Lord Nelson Hotel & Suites

Host: BNAPS Atlantic Provinces Regional Group and the Nova Scotia Stamp Club

Awards and Exhibits

An unprecedented three exhibits were given Reserve Grand Awards.

Gold and Horace Harrison Grand Award
- Gary Steele - Dead Letter Office Handstamps - 1867-1954

Gold, Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand Award, Sam Nickle Award, and PHSC Award
- David Hobden - In Defense of the Border - Canadian Military Mails 1667 - 1885

Gold, Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand Award, and Novice Award
- Jack Forbes - Colours, Shades and perforations as seen in Blocks of Canada's Small Queen Era, with Cancellation Commentary

Gold, Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand Award, and PHSC Award
- Derek Smith - TransAtlantic Stampless Mail to and from N.B., N.S., P.E.I. - 1757-1859

Gold and Meyerson Award
- Peter Motson - Newfoundland Airmail Stamps and Airmail Flights: 1919 - 1948

Gold and Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Brian T. Stalker - Newfoundland's South Coast Traveling Post offices: Routes, Postmarks, Steamships and Mail Clerks: 1888 - 1968

Gold with Felicitations of the Jury
- Fred Fawn - The Dominion of Canada: The Large Queens 1868-1896
- John Cooper - The 1928-29 Scroll Issue
- Hugh Rathbun - Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia: Communications Of the 1700's and Postal Markings of the 1800's
- W. Terry Averbeck - The Small Queen Era: "A Study of the Rates, Regulations & Usages"

Gold
- Herb McNaught - Canada - The 1908 Quebec Tercentenary Issue
- Colin G. Banfield - The Queen Victoria Diamond Jubilee Issue and the Squared Circle Postmarks
- Peter McCarthy - All Aboard
- John Eldridge - The Halifax Square Circle Cancel Exhibit
- O.F. Osborne - Canada Imperial Penny Post 1898
- Hugh D. Westgate - 1898 Canadian Imperial Penny Post Issue: Concept to Completion
- Sandy Clark - Nova Scotia Way Offices
- Marc Eisenberg - Canadian Dead Letter Office Envelopes
- Martyn Cusworth - Prince Edward Island Transportation Markings 1875 - 1966
- John M. Walsh - Newfoundland: 1898 Queen Victoria Issue First Revenue Series Used on Documents

Vermeil and Wilmer Rockett Award
- Earle L. Covert - Tobacco Duty Paids - The Last 35 years

Vermeil with Felicitations of the Jury
- Colin G. Banfield - Canada Postal Stationery Cards of the Victorian Period

Vermeil
- Paul H. Grimm - Squared Circle Postmarks of Nova Scotia
- Glen Playter - A Postal History of Newmarket to 1922 (Ontario)
- John Wynns - Canada Confederation Issue of 1927
- Bill Radcliffe - Four Ring Cancels of Canada
- Bill Radcliffe - Two Ring Cancels of Canada
- Dave Schurman - The Supreme Court Revenue Stamps of Canada
- George Lafontaine - The Halifax Mails - The First 200 Years

Silver
- Stephen Sacks - 1917 and 1927 Canada Confederation Stamps and Covers
- Terry Harris - Newfoundland Stamp Dealers

Single Frame Exhibits

Gold with Felicitations of the Jury
- Martyn Cusworth - Prince Edward Island Fancy Cancels 1873 - 1910

Gold
- Bob Lane - Early Manitoba Railway Post Offices Routes, comprised of the single frame exhibits: The WEST OF WINNIPEG RPO Hammers; RPO Usage on the Manitoba and North Western Railway; 19th Century Mail by Rail in the Red River Valley; and RPO's on the Mysterious Estevan Line
- David Bartlet - Booklets of Newfoundland
- Earle L. Covert - Canadian Pacific Railway First Issue (Green) Postal Stationery Cards
- Garfield Portch - Canada: The Half-Cent Small Queen
- Jon Johnson - Canadian Military Hospitals at Sea
- Colin Lewis - Newfoundland Postal History - The Pence Period 1 January 1857 - 6 April 1865

Vermeil with Felicitations of the Jury
- Jeffrey S. Arndt - The Canadian Five Cent Blue Wilding Queen

Vermeil
- Robert Lunn - 1898 Imperial Penny Postage Stamp, A Rate Change Study

Silver
- Robert J. Elias - The Canadian 6 Cent Wilding Definitive
- Carl Munden - Handstruck Postmark Types of Pre-Confederation Newfoundland

Silver-Bronze
- Jeff Parks - Finding Halifax: The Halifax Bicentenary Issue, June 21, 1949

Non-Jury Awards

Vincent G. Greene Award for best article in BNA Topics
- Norris (Bob) Dyer - "The Man from Sandy Point"

E. R. (Ritch) Toop Memorial Award for best book or article on Canadian military philately
- Doug Sayles - The BNAPS Catalogue of Canadian Military Mail Markings Volume 3 - From Victory in 1945 to Afghanistan

John S. Siverts Award
- Stephen Prest - King George VI Post and Mail, King George VI Study Group

Hall of Fame Award
- Norris (Bob) Dyer - for duties as BNAPS Youth Coordinator

Induction into the Order of the Beaver
Norris (Bob) Dyer

OTB Lifetime Achievement Award
- Robin Harris

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2009 - - Kingston, Ontario - - 11-13 September - - Ambassador Conference Resort

Host: BNAPS St. Lawrence Seaway Regional Group and the Kingston Stamp Club

Awards and Exhibits

Gold and Horace Harrison Grand Award, OTB Novice Award
- Edward Nixon - Canada - 1870-1897 - Small Queen Issue - 1867-1954

Gold and Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand, Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Hank Narbonne - Postal Service in the Bathurst District of Upper Canada

Gold and Sam Nickle Award
- Hendrik Burgers - Canadians in Russia. The Last Contingent of WWI

Gold and White Queen Award
- Earle L. Covert - Canadian Postal Stationery Using the Karsh Portrait of Queen Elizabeth

Gold
- Colin Banfield - The Lot Number Postmarks of Prince Edward Island
- John Cooper - The 1928-1929 Scroll Issue
- Peter McCarthy - Mail by Rail 1853-1923
- Brian Stalker - Newfoundland: Fortune Bay Mail Services and Routes 1873-1968 & Placentia Bay Mail Services and Routes 1888-1968
- Richard Thompson - The First Decimal Issue of Canada

Vermeil and Wilmer Rocket Revenue Award with the Felicitations of the Jury
- Peter de Groot - "Til Death Do Us Part" Usages of the Caribou Revenues in the Lives of Newfoundlanders

Vermeil
- John Walsh - Newfoundland 1898 Queen Victoria Issue First Revenue Series On Documents
- Brian Murphy - Routes, Rates and Regulations: Canada's International Airmail From 1924 Until October 3rd, 1946
- Joseph Smith - The Jubilee Postcard

Silver with the Felicitations of the Jury
- Earle L. Covert - Canada Electronic Mail Services

Silver
- David Crotty - Canadian Meter Postage Stamps
- Chris Hargreaves - The Aerial Mail to and From Kingston, Ontario
- Peter Jacobi - "A Free Press" The Story of British Columbia Newspapers
- John Munro-Cape - The One-Cent Canadian War Issue
- Colin Pomfret - Soldier's Letters and Related Items from the First Contingent CEF
- Robert Toombs - Royal Air Force Transport Command (RAFTC) Mails During WW II - Canadian Perspective

Silver-Bronze
- Shirley Griff - Mourning Covers, "Messengers of Death"

Single Frame Exhibits

Gold and Meyerson Award
- David Bartlet - Savings Booklets, Certificates and Stamps of Newfoundland

Gold and Herbert L. McNaught One Frame Exhibit Award
- Jack Forbes - Shades of Canada's Eight-Cent Small Queen

Gold
- David Bartlet - Ration Booklets of Newfoundland

Vermeil
Jeffrey Arndt - The Canadian Five-Cent Blue Wilding Queen

Silver
- Norris R. (Bob) Dyer - Newfoundland's 1897 One-Cent Red Queen Victoria Stamp
- Mike Powell - The Jacques Cartier Commemorative Issue of 1931

Silver-Bronze
- Matthew Gaiser - The 1982 Canadian Youth Issue

Bronze
- Marc Eisenberg - Newfoundland Postage Meter 1921-1949
- John McEntyre - The Electricity and Gas Inspection Document Stamp Issue of Canada
- Gus Quattrocchi - Bulk Mailing Permits

Certificate
- Gus Quattrocchi - Canadian Postal Markings - Unusual and Different

Non-Exhibit Awards
Vincent G. Greene Award for best article in BNA Topics
- C. R. McGuire - Communications Across the Atlantic

John S. Siverts Award
- Leopold Beaudet - The Admiral's Log

Hall of Fame Award
- Art Klass and Robert A. Lee

Induction into the Order of the Beaver
- Peter McCarthy

Order of the Beaver Lifetime Achievement Award
- Ross D. Gray

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2010 - - Victoria, British Columbia - - 3-5 September - - Fairmont Empress Hotel

Host: BNAPS Pacific Northwest Regional Group

Awards and Exhibits

Gold, Horace W. Harrison Grand Award & Daniel Meyerson Award
- Bob Forster - British Columbia and Vancouver Island, 1858-71 (8 frames)

Gold, Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand Award
- Malcolm Montgomery - Transatlantic BNA Mails, 1759-1851 (8 frames)

Gold & Sam Nickle Award
- William G. Robinson - Canadian Participation in the Anglo-Boer War (5 frames)

Gold & Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Brian Stalker - Coastal Labrador Mail Steamer Services (8 frames)

Gold & Wilmer Rockett Award
- Richard Fleet - Canada's Second Bill Stamp Issue (9 frames)

Gold, White Queen Award, and Order of the Beaver Novice Award
- Larry Margetish - Canada's Caricature and Landscape Issues (8 frames)

Gold
- Cecil Coutts - Blackout Coastal Markings of Canada (10 frames)
- Neil Donen - The 1935 3-cent Canadian Silver Jubilee Issue (6 frames)
- Nicholas Escott - Early Postal History of Northwestern Ontario (2 frames)
- Jack Forbes - Blocks of Canada's Small Queens Era (10 frames)
- David McLaughlin - The Maple Leaf Issue of 1897-98 (6 frames)
- Gary Steele - The 1937-38 Canadian Definitive Issue (6 frames)
- W.E. Topping - British Columbia Ship Way Mail (10 frames)
- Hugh Westgate - The 1898 Imperial Penny Postage Issue (10 frames)

Vermeil
- Earl L. Covert - Canadian Liquor Seals (4 frames)
- Pete Jacobi - Gems of the Kootenays (10 frames)
- Hal Kellett - Canada's Participation in the Anglo-Boer War, 1899-1902 (4 frames)
- Steve Luciuk - Remembering the Korean War, 1950-55 (4 frames)
- Peter Motson - E.R. Krippner Covers, 1895-1910 (4 frames)
- Ian Mowat - Yukon Revenue Stamps, 1898-1962 (6 frames)

Silver
- Nicholas Escott - WWII Prisoner of War Camps, Lake Superior (2 frames)
- Peter McCarthy - Mail by Rail in Southwestern Ontario (3 frames)
- Alex Price - Early Canadian Pacific Railway Hotels (5 frames)
- Arlene Sullivan - New Westminster Postal History, 1898-1950s (5 frames)
- Jack Wallace - British Columbia's Numeral Cancellations (2 frames)

Single Frame Exhibits

Gold & Herbert L. McNaught One Frame Exhibit Award
- Derek Smith - Transatlantic Mail Rate Handstamps, 1840-59

Vermeil
- Peter Newroth - Decimal Postage Stamps of New Brunswick
- William G. Robinson - Canadian Military Postal Presence in Siberia, 1918-20
- Earle Covert - RCMP - The Postcard Factory® Cards

Silver
- Jeffrey Arndt - The Canadian 5-cent Blue Wilding Queen

Non-Exhibit Awards

Vincent G. Greene Award for best article in BNA Topics
- Charles G. Firby & George B. Arfken - The Twelve-Penny Black Covers

John S. Siverts Award
- Norris (Bob) Dyer - Newfie Newsletter

Hall of Fame Award
- Robert Lane
- Peter Jacobi

Induction into the Order of the Beaver
- Jack Gordon
- Harry Machum

Order of the Beaver Lifetime Achievement Award
- Charles J. G. Verge

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2011 - - North Bay, Ontario - - 2-4 September - - Clarion Resort Pinewood Park Hotel

Host: BNAPS Golden Horseshoe Regional Group

Awards and Exhibits

Court of Honour
- The Admiral Study Group - The Admiral Issue
- The Admiral Study Group - The Admirals After Marler

Gold, Horace W. Harrison Grand Award, and Sam Nickle Award
- Hendrick Burgers - Canadians In Russia 1918 - 1920: The Last Contingent of World War I

Gold and Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand
- David McLaughlin - The Maple Leaf Issue 1897 - 1898
- Richard Thompson - The Large and Small Queens of Canada 1868 - 1897: One, Three, Twelve and a Half and Fifteen Cents Values

Gold and Wilmer Rockett Award
- Earle L. Covert - 1897 Tobacco Stamps of Canada

Gold and White Queen Award
- Robert Elias - Canadian Wilding Definitives: Paper Texture, Printings, Periods of Use

Gold and OTB Novice Award
- Ronald Majors - United States Civil War Patriotic Covers Sent To and From Canada (1860 - 1868)

Gold
- Nicholas G. Escott - Early Postal History of Northern Ontario
- Orville Osborne - Canadian Imperial Penny Post
- Robert Pinet - Victorian Montreal: Hub of The Dominion (Selected Advertising Covers and Postal Cards, 1844-1903)
- Gary Steele - 1937 - 1938 Definitive Issue
- Victor Willson - Admirals Away: Canadian Letter Rates 1912-1928

Vermeil and Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- P. Charles Livermore - Toronto, a Philatelic Adventure

Vermeil
- Raymond Dubeau - Canada - Three Cent Small Queen Printing Classes - First Ottawa Period 1870 - 1873

Silver with Felicitations of the Jury
- Hans Steinbock - Zeppelin Mail To and From Canada

Silver
- John de la Vergne - The Caribou Stamps of Newfoundland
- Stephen Sacks - 1917 and 1927 Canada Confederation Stamps and Covers

Single Frame Exhibits

Gold and Meyerson Provinces Award
- Derek Smith - Transatlantic "Ship Letter" Mail Between Great Britain and New Brunswick, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island - 1780 - 1835

Gold and Canadian Aerophilatelic Society Award
- Steve Johnson - Yukon Airways and Exploration Company Limited

Gold and Herbert L. McNaught One Frame Exhibit Award
- David Bartlet - Fundraising for WW I Through the Post Office

Gold
- David Bartlet - Booklet Varieties of the Admiral Era
- David Bartlet - Christmas Stick 'N' Tick Labels of 1983 and 1984
- W. G. Burden - Admiral Re-entries
- Hendrick Burgers - Boer War Connections - Canadians in South Africa 1899 - 1902
- John McEntyre - 1876 - 1897: First Canadian Weights and Measures Revenue Issues
- John Robertson - Canadian Freight Money Covers
- John Smallman - Lathework Designs on the Admiral Issue

Vermeil
- David Yaschshyn - Mineral Resources Themes on Canadian Stamps

Silver
- Don Ecobichon - Silver Mines of the Town of Cobalt
- Jack Forbes - Selected Decimal Blocks from Pre-Confederation Eastern Canadian Colonies
- Colin Pomfret - King George VI Printed Matter Rates - 1 cent per 2 ounces 1937-1951
- Robert Thorne - Perfect Machines used at Montreal Stations

Bronze
- Richard Thompson - Postal History of the Township of Teck

Certificate of Participation
- Robert Thorne - IPS Black Squares

Youth Exhibit

Vermeil
- Matthew Gaise - 1982 Canadian Philatelic Youth Issue

Non-Exhibit Awards

Vincent G. Greene Award for best article in BNA Topics
- Brian T. Stalker and H.M. (Mike) Street - Labrador Winter Mail - Challenges & Heroics - Mail Courier Ernest B. Doane's Crossings of the Strait of Belle Isle, 1910 & 1911 - A Centennial Tribute

John S. Siverts Award for best Study Group newsletter
- Ken Lemke - King George VI Post and Mail, King George VI Study Group

E. R. (Ritch) Toop Memorial Award for best book or article on Canadian military philately
- Henk Burgers - Canada's "Stealth" MPOs (article in BNA Topics, Vol. 67, No. 1, Jan-Mar 2010)

Induction into the Order of the Beaver
- C. R. (Ron) McGuire

Jack Levine Fellowship Award
- Mark Isaacs - Florida Regional Group

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2012 - - Calgary, Alberta - - 31 August - 2 September - - Hyatt Regency Hotel

Host: BNAPS Calgary Regional Group and the Calgary Philatelic Society

Awards and Exhibits

Gold & Horace W. Harrison Grand Award
- Gary w. Steele - 1937-1938 Definitive Issue

Gold & Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand & Wilmer Rockett Award & Meyerson Award
- Richard Fleet - The Law Stamps of British Columbia - The Early Printings

Gold & Ed and Mickey Richardson Award & John D. Arn White Queen Award
- Robert J. Elias - Canadian Wilding and Associated High-Value Definitives

Gold & Wilmer Rockett Award
- Earle L. Covert - 1897 Tobacco Stamps of Canada

Gold & Sam Nickle Award
- Hendrik Burgers - Canadians in World War I - The First Contingent

Gold
- John Cooper - King Edward VII Era Destinations
- P. Charles Livermore - Thanks for the Smokes & other Gifts. World Wars I & II
- Joseph M Smith - The Jubilee Postcard Postal History
- Richard P. Thompson - The First Decimal Issue of Canada, 1859-1868
- Jeffrey Arndt - Wilding Low-Value Definitives

Vermeil
- Jeffrey Arndt - Wilding Low-Value Definitives
- David Piercey - Newfoundland: The Postal Issues 1865-1908
- W. E. Topping - Japanese Relocation Mail - 1941-1945
- Joel Weiner - The Centennial Booklets of Canada 1967-1974

Silver & Order of the Beaver Novice Award
- Iain Stevenson - Vancouver Island: Explorations in Social Philately

Silver & Felicitations of the Jury
- Earle L. Covert - Not all the Mail Gets Through Uneventfully - 1940 - Present

Bronze
- Jack Wallace - To Vancouver by Air Sometime

Single Frame Exhibits

Gold & Herbert L. McNaught One Frame Exhibit Award
- Victor Willson - Canada Postal History to France 1859-1901

Gold
- David Bartlet - New Brunswick Tobacco Stamps
- Earle L. Covert - CPR First Issue (Green) Postal Stationery Cards
- Ronald E. Majors - Mail Between Canada/BNA and Confederate States During the U.S. Civil War
- Joseph M Smith - The Jubilee Postcard

Vermeil
- Jon Johnson - Director of Records, Requested Service Postage, 1921-1951
- Steve Johnson - Yukon Airways and Exploration Company Limited
- Brian Plain - The Victoria Post Office and Undeliverable Mail: 1874-1925

Silver
- Richard P. Thompson - Two Cents Large & Small Queens: 1868-97

Silver-Bronze
- H. Peter Jacobi - The Smelters of British Columbia

Bronze & Felicitations of the Jury
- Matthew Gaiser - The 1982 Philatelic Youth Issue

Non-Exhibit Awards

Vincent G. Greene Award for best article in BNA Topics
- Christopher D. Ryan - "Semi-official Distribution of Federal Revenue Stamps in the 1890's", BNA Topics, No. 529, Vol. 68, No.4, Oct.-Dec. 2011

John S. Siverts Award
- Norris (Bob) Dyer - Newfie Newsletter

Hall of Fame Award
- Earle L. Covert
- Jerome C. Jarnick
- H. Michael Street

Induction into the Order of the Beaver
- George B. Dresser
- John I. Jamieson

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2013 - - Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island - - 30 August - 1 September - - Rodd Royalty Hotel

Host: Robert Lemire

Awards and Exhibits

Gold & Horace W. Harrison Grand Award
- David McLaughlin - The Maple Leaf Issue of Canada 1897 - 1898

Gold & Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand
- Ron Majors - Canadian Postal History: A Rate Study using Decimal-Franked and Stampless Covers (1859 - 1870)

Gold, Meyerson Award, & Order of the Beaver Novice Award
- Martin Eichele - Nova Scotia until UPU

Gold & Wilmer Rockett Revenue Award
- John M. Walsh - Newfoundland Precursor Stampless Documents and Proper Use of 1898 Queen Victoria First Revenue Stamp Issue

Gold & Sam Nickle Award
- J. Michael Powell - Domestic Censorship of P.O.W. Mail to and from Camps in Canada during World War 2

Gold
- Peter J. McCarthy - Canadian Mail By Rail 1853 - 1923
- Doreen Fitzgerald - Greetings from Digby Through Postcards 1905 - 1935
- John Cooper - The Way Mails of New Brunswick
- Derek Smith - TransAtlantic Stampless Mails to and from New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island 1757 - 1859
- Kevin O'Reilly - Closed Post Offices of the Northwest Territories
- Richard Thompson - The Large & Small Queens of Canada, 1868 - 1897
- Sean Weatherup - The Railway Post Office in 19th Century Nova Scotia

Vermeil & John D. Arn White Queen Award
- Jeffrey Arndt - Canadian Wilding QEII Issue

Vermeil
- Robert J. Elias - Canada's Letter Rates During the Pre-Centennial Elizabethan II Era
- David Bartlet - 1913 Winnipeg Stampede
- Colin G. Banfield - Canada Drop Letters
- John Hall - Fiscal War Tax Stamps of Canada
- Robin Moore - Newfoundland 1840 - 1949 St. John's Postal Markings
- Stephen Sacks - 1927 Confederation Stamps and Covers

Silver & Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Tony Shaman - Delivering Joy to Children

Silver
- Peter J. McCarthy - Canada; The 1972 - 1977 Definitive Issue (Caricatures & Landscapes)
- Brainard Fitzgerald - A Postal History of Imperial Oil - Atlantic Perspective
- Ron Smith - Fancy Cancels used in New Brunswick during the Small Queen Period

Silver-Bronze
- Colin Pomfret - 1 Cent Printed Matter Rates: Mufti - War Issues

Single Frame Exhibits

Gold & Herbert L. McNaught One Frame Exhibit Award
- Donald Fraser - Early Mail Routes: Red River Settlement, Fort Garry, Winnipeg 1849 - 1874

Gold
- Rob Lunn - Internal Mails and Postage Rates of Pre-Confederation Prince Edward Island

Vermeil
- Hendrik Burgers - Boer War Connections - Canadians in South Africa 1899 - 1902
- Richard Thompson - The One and Two Cents Stamps of the 1859 Issue
- Clarence Stillions - Blitz Stamps of Newfoundland
- Colin G. Banfield - The Split Ring Station Postmarks of Prince Edward Island

Silver
- J. D. Graham - Perfins with Nova Scotia Connections
- Ron Smith - Fancy Cancels used by Prince Edward Island Post Offices: 1873 -1897
- Matthew Gaiser - 1982 Philatelic Youth Issue
- Charles Livermore - Toronto Hotel Advertising Covers

Silver-Bronze
- Carl Munden - Some Early Oval Duplexes of Newfoundland Their Look Alike

Non-Exhibit Awards

Vincent G. Greene Award for best article in BNA Topics
- Paul Binney - "A Re-examination and Classification of the GPO Triangles on Naval Mail from HMCS Avalon, St. John's Newfoundland": Part 1. BNA Topics 69#2, pp. 29-35 (2012); Part 2. BNA Topics 69#4, pp. 60-68 (2012).

John S. Siverts Award
- Ken Lemke - for the George VI Study Group newsletter, King George VI Post and Mail

Jack Levine Fellowship Award
- Richard Judge - reinvigorating the Midwest Regional Group

Hall of Fame Award
- Robert Lemire - for his long-term dedication to the Society, in many roles, including past President, Chairman of Publications Committee, BNAPEX2013 Convention Chairman, etc.

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2014 - - Baltimore, Maryland - - 29-31 August - - Hunt Valley Inn

Host: BALPEX

Awards and Exhibits

Gold, Horace W. Harrison Grand Award, and Meyerson Award
- Kevin O'Reilly - A Postal History of the Yukon

Gold, Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand, and Order of the Beaver Novice Award
- George Dresser - The King Edward VII Issue of Canada July 1, 1903 - October 6, 1908

Gold and Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Colin Banfield - Canada Postal Stationery Letter Cards of the Victorian Period, 1893 - 1899.

Gold and Sam Nickle Award
- J. Michael Powell - Canadian Prisoners and Civilian Internees in Europe During the Great War

Gold
- Earle L. Covert - Canadian Airletters: Unstamped in 1945 to prestamped ending in 1996
- Ronald Majors - Canada/British North America - Union and Confederate Postal Correspondence in the US Civil War ers (1857-1868)
- Robert Pinet - Victorian Montreal: Economic Hub of the Dominion
- Richard Thompson - The First Decimal Issue of Canada 1859-68

Vermeil and John D. Arn White Queen Award
- Jeffrey Arndt - Wilding Low Value Definitives

Vermeil
- Stephen Sacks - 1927 Confederation Stamps and Covers

Silver
- Kathryn Johnson - 1972 Caricatures and Landscapes Definitives

Bronze (Hon) (Non-Competitive)
- Charles Livermore - Thanks for the Smokes - Cigarette Distribution to the Soldiers in World War II

Single Frame Exhibits

Gold, Herbert L. McNaught One Frame Exhibit Award, and Order of the Beaver Novice Award
- David D'Alessandris - Cross-Border via the Cunard Line: Mail Between the United States and Nova Scotia 1840-1867

Gold
- Victor Willson - Fifteen Cent Large Queen Stamp of Canada

Silver
- Earle L. Covert - RCMP: The Postcard Factory® Cards

Silver-Bronze
- Matthew Gaiser - 1982 Canadian Philatelic Youth Issue

Non-Exhibit Awards

Vincent G. Greene Award for best article in BNA Topics
- Anthony B. Thompson - "The Intaglio printing of Newfoundland's 1932-1941 Industrial issue by Perkins Bacon" and "Intaglio printings of the Newfoundland 1¢ 'Pile of Cod' stamps"

John S. Siverts Award for best Study Group newsletter
- Gary Dickinson - First Day Cover Study Group newsletter, First Impressions
- Ross Gray - The Newsletter of the Canadian Railway Post Office Study Group

E. R. (Ritch) Toop Memorial Award for best book or article on Canadian military philately
- Paul Binney - A re-examination and classification of the GPO Triangles on naval mail from HMCS Avalon, St. John's, Newfoundland (article in BNA Topics, Vol. 69, No. 2, Apr-Jun 2012)
- Michael Powell - Notes through Barbed Wire (BNAPS book published in 2011)

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2015 - - Niagara Falls, Ontario - - 11-13 September - - Ramada Plaza

Host: St. Catharines Stamp Club

Awards and Exhibits

Gold and Horace Harrison Grand Award
- Martin Eichele - Postal History of Nova Scotia to UPU

Gold and Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand
- Douglas Irwin - Postal Beginnings at Niagara Falls, Canada: 1801-1904

Gold and Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Peter Motson - E. R. Krippner - from Saxony to San Francisco

Gold and Meyerson Award
- Gregoire Teyssier - Quebec: 1763-1851

Gold and Sam Nickle Award
- David Hobden - In Defense of the Border - Canadian Military Mails 1667-1885

Gold and John D. Arn White Queen Award
- Larry Margetish - Canada's Caricature and Landscape Issues

Gold and Order of the Beaver Novice Award
- Eldon Godfrey - Foreign Exchange Control in Canada. The Role of Canada Post 1939-1951

Gold and William G. Robinson Award
- Sean Weatherup - Cancellations of the Railway Post Office Halifax to Yarmouth

Gold and Canadian Aerophilatelic Society Exhibition Award
- Earle Covert - Armed Forces Air Letter Sheets

Gold
- Robert Anderson - Brant County Postmarks & Cancels to 1930
- Gary Arnold - Squared Circle Cancels of Canada in the Admiral Period
- Earle Covert - Registered Mail of the Elizabethan Era in Canada and to & from the USA
- Ray Dubeau - Canada 3 Cent Small Queen Printing Classes - The First Ottawa Period 1870 - 1873
- Michael Powell - Interned in Canada
- Richard Thompson - The Large & Small Queens 1868-97

Vermeil and Wilmer Rockett Revenue Award
- Richard Fleet - The B.C. Centennial Law Stamps

Vermeil
- Colin Banfield - The McClary Manufacturing Co., London, Ontario
- Peter McCarthy - Canada: The 1972-1977 Definitive Issue

Silver
- Patrick Delmore - Mount Brydges - Post and People
- Doreen Fitzgerald - World War II - Messages Home in Silk
- Brainard Fitzgerald - Cacheted First Day Covers of Canada's Coronation Stamp of 1937

Single Frame Exhibits

Gold and Herbert L. McNaught One Frame Exhibit Award
- Richard Thompson - The Ten Cent Consort Stamp of 1859

Gold
- Darcy Hickson - Sewell Camp - The White City - 1915
- Jon Johnson - Canadian Military Hospitals at Sea
- Gary Steele - DLO Wax Seals + Registration Handstamps

Vermeil
- David Bartlet - The Baby Sisters
- David Bartlet - 14th World Scout Moot 2013
- Stuart Keeley - American Aero Philatelic Society 2nd Convention

Silver-Bronze
- Colin Banfield - 1897 Diamond Jubilee Issue: Domestic Postal Rates
- Martin Eichele - History of Nova Scotia on Postage Stamps

Non-Jury Awards

Vincent G. Greene Award for best article in BNA Topics
- Christopher Hargreaves - "Update on the 'D.w.' Covers, Parts I and II"

E. R. (Ritch) Toop Memorial Award for best book or article on Canadian military philately
- Eugene Labiuk - "Philippine-Canada Mail, 1941-1945" (article in PHSC Journal, No. 158, Summer 2014)

John S. Siverts Award for best Study Group newsletter (awarded at BNAPEX 2016)
- Glenn Archer, Confederation, Large and Small Queens Study Group

Jack Levine Fellowship Award for major contributions to a Regional Group
- Geoff Newman - St. Lawrence Seaway Regional Group

Induction into the Order of the Beaver
- Brian Stalker
- Andy Ellwood

Order of the Beaver Lifetime Achievement Award
- Colin Banfield
- Andrew Chung

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page


2016 - - Fredericton, New Brunswick - - 30 September - 2 October - - Fredericton Inn

Host: Fredericton District Stamp Club

Awards and Exhibits

Gold and Horace Harrison Grand Award
- Gregoire Teyssier - Quebec 1763-1867: Un Siècle d’Histoire Postale et de Marcophilie

Gold, Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand, and Myerson Award
- John Cooper - Way Mails of New Brunswick

Gold and Wilmer Rockett Revenue Award
- John Hall - Canadian Fiscal War Tax Stamps of WWI

Gold and Ed and Mickey Richardson Award
- Gary Steele - Ottawa Dead Letter Office Handstamps 1872 to 1950

Gold and John D. Arn White Queen Award
- Earle Covert - Canadian Postal Stationery using the Wilding Portrait of Queen Elizabeth II

Gold and William G. Robinson Award
- Brian Stalker - Newfoundland’s Notre Dame Bay Travelling Post Office Services 1899-1955

Gold
- Jeffrey S. Arndt - The Canadian Low Value Wilding Issues
- Earle Covert - Registered Mail of the Elizabethan Era in Canada and to and from the USA
- Robin Moore - Newfoundland Metered Mail
- Robin Moore - Newfoundland 1840-1949 St. John’s Postal Markings
- Richard Thompson - The Development of the First Decimal Issue of Canada 1859-1868
- John M. Walsh - Newfoundland Legal Documents: Stampless Precursor and 1898 Queen Victoria First Revenue

Vermeil with Felicitations of the Jury and Order of the Beaver Novice Award
- Reg Beck - Canada Queen Victoria Postal Stationery Envelopes and their Uses, 1860-1905

Vermeil with Felicitations of the Jury
- Ron Smith - Letters, Initials, and Place Name Cancels on Small Queens

Vermeil
- Brainard Fitzgerald - The Royal Visit - Their Inspired Philatelic First Day Covers
- John Hall - Canadian Postal Rates of the War Tax Era 1915-26
- Luc Legault - L’Introduction du Premier Modèle du Compteur Postal au Canada: le modèle “M”
- Gregoire Teyssier - Ville de Quebec 1867-1914, Histoire Postale et Marcophilie

Silver
- Derek Smith - Advertising Mail of St. John, NB, Businesses & Institutions Victorian Period - 1857-1903
- Ken Lemke - Grand Trunk Railway System Pictorial Postcards Queen Victoria & Edward VII Eras
- Dr. Graham McCleave - Postal Rates & Usages of the New Brunswick Decimal Issue
- Ijaz A. Qureshi - Canada Steamship Mail to & from India 1878-1914 (Atlantic and Pacific Routes)
- Derek Smith - RMS Empress of Ireland 1906-1914

Silver-Bronze
- Dave Bartlet - 1913 Winnipeg Stampede
- Guy Jeffery - Toronto & Montreal Street and Neighbourhood Cancels in the Small Queen Era
- Leon Matthys - The Great Halifax Explosion 1917
- Peter McCarthy - Flying with Pride

Bronze
- Doreen Fitzgerald - Postals – Through the Lens of Paul Yates

Single Frame Exhibits

Gold and Herbert L. McNaught One Frame Exhibit Award
- Jean-Claude Michaud - Newfoundland Postage Due Usages

Gold
- George Dresser - Canada’s Queen Victoria Special Delivery Issue
- John McIntyre - 1930 Canada Weights and Measures Revenue Issue
- Victor Willson - Fifteen Cent Large Queen Stamp of Canada

Vermeil
- Alexander Globe - Toronto 2-Ring Stamp Obliterators, 1869-1888: Their Precursors & Legacy
- Robert Lemire - Postal Stationery Issues Printed by the Canadian Bank Note Company 1935-38
- Ron Smith - Not all fancy cancels are created equal: Identifying fakes, forgeries and spurious cancels on stamps and covers of the Small Queen period

Silver with Felicitations of the Jury
- Keith MacKay - The “Streets” of Halifax: Gottingen & Morris Street Post Offices 1894-1903

Silver
- Dr. Graham McCleave - New Brunswick Straightline Cancels
- Jeff Parks - Illustrated Business Mail of Clayton & Sons Halifax NS 1882-1951
- Garfield Portch - The Expansion of the Post Office in Toronto 1880-1899
- Richard Thompson - Development of the 1¢ Small Queen

Silver-Bronze
- Carl Munden - Cape Breton In Lieu of Nova Scotia

Bronze
- Keith McKay - Halifax Buildings Illustrated on Victoria & Edward Advertising Covers

Non-Jury Awards

Vincent G. Greene Award for best article in BNA Topics
- Larry Margetish for “Researching the Caricature and Landscape Issues at Library and Archives Canada”

E. R. (Ritch) Toop Memorial Award for best book or article on Canadian military philately
- Brian Plain, Gray Scrimgeour, and Robert Toombs, editors, for Lt. Col. Roland H. Webb, A Guide to Canadian Military Postal History, 1636-1970.

John S. Siverts Award for best Study Group newsletter
- Michael D. Smith, Dots and Scratches, Re-entries and Constant Plate Varieties Study Group

Jack Levine Fellowship Award for major contributions to a Regional Group
- Peter Fralick, Pacific-Northwest Regional Group

Induction into the Order of the Beaver
- Jean-Claude Michaud

Back to Top
BNAPS Archives
BNAPS Home Page