Previous years: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 |

AWARDS EARNED DURING 2001, INCLUDING BNAPEX AND FOLLOWING

Summary of 2001 awards earned by BNAPS members exhibiting BNA material

  Nationals
U.S. and Canada
International
FIP
BNAPS Total
Award Level Single
Frame
Multi
Frame
Lit. Exhibit Lit. All
Exhibits
All
Exhibits
Platinum 1 1
Gold 2 22 1 14 39
Large Vermeil 3 1 4
Vermeil 7 15 3 1 9 34
Large Silver 3 3
Silver 4 23 2 15 44
Silver Bronze 3 2 6 1 2 14
Bronze 2 4 7
Total 19 62 12 7 2 44 146

Competition Awards at CHICAGOPEX, November 16-18, 2001, Rosemont, Illinois

Literature

Vermeil: Earle L. Covert and William C. Walton - Webb's Postal Stationery Catalogue of Canada and Newfoundland, 7th Edition
Silver/Bronze: Larry Goldberg - Precancels/Canada
Silver/Bronze: Richard M. Morris - Color Guide for the Admiral Issue of Canada
Bronze: Dale Speirs - Calgary Philatelist


NEW BNAPS AWARD HONORS DEAN W. MARIO

The British North America Philatelic Society has recently announced a new award to recognize philatelic research and writing on Canadian/British North American-related military postal history. This literature award honors the late Major E.R. "Ritch" Toop, a well-known Canadian military postal historian, and long-time BNAPS member.

Major Toop's numerous books and articles, many co-authored with fellow Society member, Lt. Col. W.J. Bailey, are considered to be the best reference material on Canadian and BNA military postal history and postal markings.

The Award will be presented on an annual basis (subject to appropriate conditions) to anyone (Society or non-Society members) writing or editing worthy articles, books, monographs, and other similar literature associated with Canadian or BNA military history. A jury will select the relevant work. The Award consists of a stylized certificate and cash honourarium.

The 2001 recipient of the E.R. "Ritch" Toop Military Literature Award was Dean W. Mario for his editorship of the Canadian Military Mail Study Group Newsletter, within BNAPS. The award was announced at the September BNAPEX convention in Ottawa.


Competition Award at SESCAL 2001, October 5-7, 2001, Los Angles, CA

Periodicals

Silver/Bronze: Larry Goldberg - Precancels/Canada


Competition Awards at HAFNIA 01, October 16-21, 2001, Copenhagen, Denmark

Large Vermeil: Herbert L. McNaught - (B.N.A.) Canada, the Half-Cent Small Queen Issue
Silver: David Piercey - Fisheries of the North Atlantic

see also the website award won by BNAPS at HAFNIA 01


Competition Awards for VANPEX 2001, October 27-28, 2001, Richmond, B.C.

Gold, Grand Award, BCPS Award and BNAPS Award: Jack Wallace - BC-Vancouver Island - Stamps & Covers To, From, Within & Between the Two Colonies
Gold & Reserve Grand: J. Richard Fleet - Victoria 1865 - Second Bill Stamp Issue
Gold: Tom Watkins - The Development of Canada's Semi-Official Airmail
Vermeil: Barry Brown- Revenues for War - World War I & II
Vermeil: John Keenlyside - Postal Markings of Victoria, B.C., 1871-1900
Vermeil: Bill Topping - Canadian Pacific Ship Marks
Silver: Alex Hadden - Canadian Scout & Guide Cancellations
Silver: Peter Jacobi - Rossland - the Golden City
Silver: Jon Johnson - Canadian Pacific Railway - Perfins
Silver: Arlene Sullivan - Automatic Christmas - Stick N Tic Greetmore Stamps

NOTE: VANPEX 2001 was given National status for this year on a provisional basis. "BCPS" stands for the British Columbia Philatelic Society.


BNAPEX 2001 COMPETITION AWARDS, AUGUST 31 - SEPTEMBER 2, 2001, OTTAWA, ON

Gold and Grand Award: Warren Wilkinson - Postal Rates of Canada 1851-1859
Gold and Reserve Grand: John L. Robertson - US & BNA Cross Border Mail April 6, 1851 to UPU
Gold and Myerson Award: Colin D. Lewis - Newfoundland - Postal Rates & Destinations 1857-1900
Gold and Wilmer Rockett Revenue Award: J. Richard Fleet - Province of Canada 1865 Second Bill Stamp Issue
Gold and Ed & Mickey Richardson Award: Brian Murphy - Routes, Rates & Regulations - International Mail 1874-98
Gold and Novice Award: M.R. Cusworth -Prince Edward Island - Developments 1794-1873
Gold: Alan Selby - King Edward VII issue 1901-1912
Gold: H.L. McNaught - The Half-Cent Small Queen Issue of 1882-1897
Gold: John M. Walsh - Newfoundland 1897-1908
Gold: Robert G. Heasman - Machine Cancels of Canada, 1896-1902
Gold: Richard Malott -Canadian Air Mail Interrupted Flown Covers
Gold: Ray Simrak - The SCADTA Air Mail System Canada-Columbia
Gold: Bruce Field - Precancelled Postage Stamps of Canada
Gold: Steven Luciak - Canada and the Korean War
Vermeil: Ronald I. Ribler - The 3-Cent Small Queen
Vermeil: Randall R. Martin - Newfoundland Surface Mail
Vermeil: Eric B. Manchee -Bytown/Ontario Postal History 1829-1867
Vermeil: John G. McEntyre - New Constant Plate Varieties - 1-Cent Quebec Tercentenary
Vermeil: Glenn Playter - A Postal History of Newmarket to 1922
Vermeil: W.G. Robinson - The Railway Mail Service Through Ottawa - 19th Century
Vermeil: Dwight D. Gray - Canadian Interment Camps in World War II
Vermeil: David Handelman - Early Round Canadian Date Stamps & Friends
Vermeil: Edward Zaluski - Canadian Law Stamps
Silver: Michael Cray - Large Queens 1868-1899
Silver: Joseph M. Smith - Jubilee Junque Jewels
Silver: Richard Morris - Official use of the Admiral Issue 1913-1931
Silver: Roger Boisclair - Le Timbre de Noel de 1898
Silver: Earle L. Covert - Provincial, Grand Trunk, Dominion & Montreal Telegraph Companies Prior to 1890
Silver: Robert J. Elias - Wilding & Associated High-Value Definitives
Silver: Richard J. McIntosh - Newfoundland Air Mail, 1919-1949
Silver: John Fretwell - Canada's Registered System
Silver: William Gard - Woodstock, Ontario - The First 100 Years
Silver: Murray Heifetz - Dirigible & Catapult Flights to & From Canada
Silver: Frederick C. Dietz - Semi-Official Air Mail Carriers & Their Precursors
Silver: John Burnett - Postal History of the Mufti Stamps of 1937
Silver: Charles J.G. Verge - Brown Brothers Continental Nurseries 1890-1920's
Silver: Jon Johnson - Director of Records, Militia Dept. 1921-1951
Silver: Gary W. Steele - D.L.O. Covers 1937-1952
Silver-Bronze: Raymond J. Skrepnek - King George VI "Officials"
Silver-Bronze: Tony Shaman - Squared Circles on 3-Cent Jubilees
Bronze: A. S. Bain - Commercial Airways Limited
Bronze: Chris Hargreaves - Aerophilately of B.N.A.
Bronze: John S. Gordon - Squarred Circles on 1898 3-Cent Numeral
Bronze: A.J. Quattrocchi - Miscellaneous Markings


I wish to thank those who provided me Palmares.

For further information, and to submit information on BNAPS programs and events, you can email me, Norris (Bob) Dyer (nrdyer@comcast.net)



Web design is copyright (c) 2007-2013 The British North America Philatelic Society.

The documents on this website are for informational and non-commercial or personal use only.
Documents on this website shall not be used on other websites or for commercial purposes without permission.