2015 Exhibit awards won by BNAPS members

To acknowledge the efforts of BNAPS members and the success they have achieved in exhibiting BNA material, we present information about BNAPS exhibit winners at National exhibitions in Canada and the United States and FIP-sponsored International exhibitions.

Awards are for BNA exhibits and BNA literature. If you think we've missed any, let us know.
Contact Adri Veenstra (email: a.veenstra@chello.nl).

The exhibits are listed in four parts, each covering a three-month period. Adri Veenstra compiled the listings.

2015 Overview

Summary of exhibit awards won by BNAPS members in 2015

  Nationals - U.S. and Canada International - FIP BNAPS Totals
Award Level Single
Frame
Multi
Frame
Lit. Single
Frame
Multi
Frame
Lit. Single
Frame
Multi
Frame
All
Exhibits
Large Gold         1       1
Gold 14 22       4 15 55
Large Vermeil       3       3
Vermeil 6 10   2   3 3 24
Large Silver       1       1
Silver 4 4       1 3 12
Silver-Bronze 1         2 3
Bronze   1             1
Totals 25 37 7 1 9 21 100

Not included above are the World Series of Philately Prix d'Honneur won by Bob Forster for "British Columbia and Vancouver Island Postal History to 1871" at the APS StampShow, Grand Rapids, MI, 20-23 August 2015, and the two Court of Honour exhibits at ORAPEX 2015, Ottawa, ON, 2-3 May 2015.

There was a new Canadian National show this year, FILEX 2015 at Boucherville, QC, not far from Montreal. It attracted several impressive BNA exhibits.

The total number of awards was 100, a 50% advance over last year. The increases were across the board: 12 more at the National level, eight at the International level versus none last year, and twice as many at BNAPEX, held in Niagara Falls this year. Some exhibits may figure more than once in the awards tabulation because they were displayed at more than one show.

Member exhibits help promote BNA philately. The 52 exhibitors in this year's list deserve praise for their time and effort. Members who exhibit at local or regional shows, which are not listed on this page, also deserve our praise.

2015 Exhibit Awards, Part IV - Oct.-Dec.

Competition Awards at FILEX 2015, Boucherville, QC, 31 October - 1 November 2015

Multi-Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold, Grand Prix, SHPQ Prix Guy des Rivières, BNAPS Meilleure collection BNA David Hobden In Defence of the Border- Canadian Military Mails. 1667-1885
Gold, Prix de réserve, Prix de l’Académie québécoise d’études philatéliques : Meilleure recherche philatélique, BNAPS Meilleure recherche BNA Jacques Poitras & Christiane Faucher Histoire postale de la Gaspésie et du Bas-du-Fleuve
Gold Peter J. McCarthy Canadian Railway Post Office Markings
Gold David McLaughlin The Maple Leaf issue of Canada. 1897-98
Gold Gary Steele Canada - Dead Letter Office
Gold Grégoire Teyssier Québec 1763-1867. Un siècle d'histoire postale et de marcophilie
Vermeil, BNAPS Meilleure collection - 2 à 4 cadres BNA Richard Gratton Les épreuves et les essais de couleur de la province du Canada
Vermeil Richard Gratton L'industrie des pâtes et papiers du Canada. 1850-1950
Silver John Cooper The WWII War Savings Stamps of Canada
Bronze John Cooper The Marketing of Canada's War Stamps and Certificates
Single Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Vermeil, John D. Arn White Queen Award Richard Gratton Les produits forestiers du Canada. 1952
     

Competition Awards at INDYPEX 2015, Noblesville, IN, 2-4 October 2015

Multi-Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold, Grand Award, APS Medal of Excellence (Pre-1900), Postal History Society Award William Averbeck Canadian Postal Rates, Regulation and Usages in the Small Queen Era: 1870-1897
Gold, APS Medal of Excellence (Post-1980) William Averbeck Canadian Errors Stamps and Their Causes
Single Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold Allison W. Cusick Solo Usages of Canada's One Cent Small Queen Stamp: 1870-1897
     
2015 Exhibit Awards, Part III - July-Sept.

Competition Awards at Omaha Stamp Show 2015, Omaha, NE, 12-13 September 2015

Multi-Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold, Reserve Grand Award, APS Medal of Excellence (1940-1980) Kathryn Johnson The Canadian 1972-1978 Definitives Caricatures & Landscapes
Single Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Vermeil Allison W. Cusick Solo Usages of Canada's One Cent Small Queen Stamp
     

Competition Awards at BNAPEX 2015, Niagara Falls, ON, 11-13 September 2015

Multi-Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold, Horace Harrison Grand Award Martin Eichele Postal History of Nova Scotia to UPU
Gold, Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand Douglas Irwin Postal Beginnings at Niagara Falls, Canada: 1801-1904
Gold, Ed and Mickey Richardson Award Peter Motson E. R. Krippner - from Saxony to San Francisco
Gold, Meyerson Award Gregoire Teyssier Quebec: 1763-1851
Gold, Sam Nickle Award David Hobden In Defense of the Border - Canadian Military Mails 1667-1885
Gold, John D. Arn White Queen Award Larry Margetish Canada's Caricature and Landscape Issues
Gold, Order of the Beaver Novice Award Eldon Godfrey Foreign Exchange Control in Canada. The Role of Canada Post 1939-1951
Gold, William G. Robinson Award Sean Weatherup Cancellations of the Railway Post Office Halifax to Yarmouth
Gold, CAS Exhibition Award Earle Covert Armed Forces Air Letter Sheets
Gold Robert Anderson Brant County Postmarks & Cancels to 1930
Gold Gary Arnold Squared Circle Cancels of Canada in the Admiral Period
Gold Earle Covert Registered Mail of the Elizabethan Era in Canada and to & from the USA
Gold Ray Dubeau Canada 3 Cent Small Queen Printing Classes - The First Ottawa Period 1870 - 1873
Gold Michael Powell Interned in Canada
Gold Richard Thompson The Large & Small Queens 1868-97
Vermeil, Wilmer Rockett Revenue Award Richard Fleet The B.C. Centennial Law Stamps
Vermeil Colin Banfield The McClary Manufacturing Co., London, Ontario
Vermeil Peter McCarthy Canada: The 1972-1977 Definitive Issue
Silver Patrick Delmore Mount Brydges - Post and People
Silver Doreen Fitzgerald World War II - Messages Home in Silk
Silver Brainard Fitzgerald Cacheted First Day Covers of Canada's Coronation Stamp of 1937
Single Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold, Herbert L. McNaught One Frame Exhibit Award Richard Thompson The Ten Cent Consort Stamp of 1859
Gold Darcy Hickson Sewell Camp - The White City - 1915
Gold Jon Johnson Canadian Military Hospitals at Sea
Gold Gary Steele DLO Wax Seals + Registration Handstamps
Vermeil David Bartlet The Baby Sisters
Vermeil David Bartlet 14th World Scout Moot 2013
Vermeil Stuart Keeley American Aero Philatelic Society 2nd Convention
Silver-Bronze Colin Banfield 1897 Diamond Jubilee Issue: Domestic Postal Rates
Silver-Bronze Martin Eichele History of Nova Scotia on Postage Stamps
Non-Exhibit Awards
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Vincent G. Greene Award Christopher Hargreaves Update on the 'D.w.' Covers, Parts I and II
Jack Levine Fellowship Award Geoff Newman St. Lawrence Seaway Regional Group
Induction into the Order of the Beaver Andy Ellwood
Induction into the Order of the Beaver Brian Stalker
Order of the Beaver Lifetime Achievement Award Colin Banfield
Order of the Beaver Lifetime Achievement Award Andrew Chung
     

Competition Awards at APS StampShow, Grand Rapids, MI, 20-23 August 2015

Multi-Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
World Series of Philately Prix d'Honneur Bob Forster British Columbia and Vancouver Island Postal History to 1871
Vermeil Gary Arnold Squared Circle Cancels of Canada in the Admiral Period
Single Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold, BNAPS Best BNA Norris R. Dyer Newfoundland's Surcharged Air Mail Stamps
     

Competition Awards at Singapore 2015 World Stamp Exhibition, Singapore, 14-19 August 2015

Multi-Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Large Vermeil David McLaughlin The Maple Leaf Issue of Canada 1897-1898
Large Silver James Taylor Mail from the French Shore of Newfoundland
Literature
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Silver Jon Johnson Canadian Stamps with Perforated Initials, Fifth Edition
     

Competition Awards at Minnesota Stamp Expo 2015, Minneapolis, MN, 17-19 July 2015

Multi-Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Vermeil Gary Arnold Squared Circle Cancels of Canada in the Admiral Period
     
2015 Exhibit Awards, Part II - Apr.-June

Competition Awards at COLOPEX 2015, Columbus, OH, 12-14 June 2015

Single Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold Allison W. Cusick Solo Usages of Canada's One Cent Small Queen Stamp, 1870-1897
     

Competition Awards at Royal * 2015 * Royale, London, ON, 22-24 May 2015

Multi-Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold, Meter Stamp Society General Exhibit Award, APS Medal of Excellence (1900-1940) Luc Legault L'Affranchissement Mécanique 1897-1922
Gold, APS Medal of Excellence (1940-1980), John D. Arn White Queen Award Robert J. Elias Karsh-Wilding-Cameo Era: Canada's Postal Rates and Fees
Gold John Sheffield Two-Ring Numeral Cancels of Canada
Gold, AAPE Award of Excellence Plan and Headings, BNAPS Best Researched BNA, BNAPS Best BNA, PHSC Best Postal History (BNA) Robert Anderson Brant County Postmarks and Cancels to 1930
Vermeil, AAPE Best Presentation Exhibitors Pin, ATA Best Thematic Awards (2nd) J. Alex Hadden 15th World Jamboree WJ ‘83
Vermeil, BNAPS Best BNA 2 to 4 Frame John Hall The Canadian Fiscal War Tax Stamps of World War One
Vermeil Robert Pinet The Economic Development of Victorian Montreal: Advertising Covers, 1844-1903
Single Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold John McEntyre The Electricity and Gas Inspection Revenue Issue of Canada
Gold David W. Bartlet The Baby Sisters
Gold Neil H. Hunter Eastern Canada Air Mail Routes 1927-28
Gold, CAS Best Airmail Award Ray Simrak Canadian Pioneer Airmails 1918-1922
Gold Ray Simrak The S.C.A.D.T.A. System from Canada To Columbia, South America
Vermeil, AAPE Novice Award Darcy Hickson Sewell Camp - "The White City" - 1915
     

Competition Awards at ROPEX 2015, Canandaigua, NY, 15-17 May 2015

Single Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold Allison W. Cusick Solo Usages of Canada's One Cent Small Queen Stamp, 1870-1897
     

Competition Awards at London 2015 Europhilex, London, UK, 13-16 May 2015

Multi-Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Large Gold Jean-Claude Vasseur Newfoundland Airmail
Large Vermeil Colin Lewis The Postal History of Newfoundland 1825 to 1875
Large Vermeil John McEntyre 1930 Canadian Weights and Measures Revenue Issue
Vermeil Colin Banfield Canadian Postal Stationery Cards of the Victorian Period
Vermeil Brian Stalker North Labrador Mail Steamer Service 1880-1968
     

Competition Awards at ORAPEX 2015, Ottawa, ON, 2-3 May 2015

Court of Honour (non-competitive)
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold Medal Peter McCarthy Railway Post Office Markings 1853-1923
Gold Medal Gray Scrimgeour Canada's Trans-Pacific Steamship Mail
Multi-Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold, Reserve Grand Award, PHSC Best Postal History (BNA), BNAPS Best BNA, OPS Best Overall Postal History Grégoire Teyssier Québec 1763-1867 - Un Siècle d'Histoire Postale et de Marcophilie
Gold, Best Canadian Traditional Danny Cantor The "Small Queens" of Canada (1870-1897)
Gold, PHSC E.R. Toop Best Military Postal History J. Michael Powell Interned in Canada
Gold, Most Innovative & Interesting Thematic Display Brainard Fitzgerald The Apple, the Blossom, the People, the Story
Gold, AAPE Best Creativity, BNAPS Best BNA 2 to 4 Frame, The Wally Gutzman Best Postcard Exhibit Doreen Fitzgerald World War 1 - Messages Home in Silk
Vermeil, AAPE Gold Award of Honor, AAPE Best Novice Luc Legault L'Affranchissement Mécanique 1897-1922
Single Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold, BNAPS Best Researched BNA, BNAPS Best BNA One-Frame John G. McEntyre 1876-1887: First Canadian Weights and Measures Revenue Issues
Gold, APS Research Medal, John D. Arn White Queen Award David Bartlet The Baby Sisters
Gold Stéphane Cloutier The Bickerdike Machine Cancellations of Hamilton, Ontario
Vermeil Neil H. Hunter Eastern Canada Air Mail Routes 1927-28
Silver Chris Anstead The Royal Flying Corps Based in Deseronto 1917-1918 Per Ardua ad Astra
Silver Peter MacDonald An Overview of Canada's 1969 Christmas Issue
Silver Larry Margetish Solo Usages of the Landscape Higher Values
Silver-Bronze Robert J. Elias Canadian Wilding and Associated High Value Definitives: Guide-Dot Varieties of Lower-Left Inscription
     

Competition Awards at WESTPEX 2015, Burlingame, CA, 24-26 April 2015

Multi-Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold, BNAPS Best BNA, San Francisco Pacific Philatelic Society Margaret Munda Memorial Award of Merit Robert D. Forster British Columbia and Vancouver Island Postal History to 1871
Single Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold, American Revenue Association Gold John McEntyre The Electricity and Gas Inspection Revenue Issue of Canada
     
2015 Exhibit Awards, Part I - Jan.-Mar.

Competition Awards at Edmonton National Spring Show 2015, Edmonton, AB, 28-29 March 2015

Multi-Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold, Grand Award, PHSC Best BNA Postal History Exhibit, AAPE Plan and Heading Award David Piercey Moving the Mails: Postal Routes During the Early Decimal Period in Newfoundland 1865-1910
Gold Earle Covert Canadian Airletters (Aerogrammes)
Gold, BNAPS Best BNA Kevin O'Reilly A Postal History of the Yukon
Vermeil, APS Medal of Excellence (1940-1980), BNAPS Best Researched BNA, AAPE Novice Award Eldon Godfrey Foreign Exchange Control in Canada (1939-1951) – The Role of Canada Post
Vermeil, AAPE Creativity Award Earle Covert Not All Canadian Mail Gets Through Uneventfully – 1940-Present
Silver, BNAPS Best BNA 2 to 4 Frame, PHSC E.R. Ritch Toop Best Military Postal History Hal Kellett The Military in Canada 1794-1912
Silver, John D. Arn White Queen Award Earle Covert Modern Registered Mail – Domestic and International with Emphasis on the USA
Single Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Gold, BNAPS Best BNA One-Frame David W. Bartlet The Baby Sisters
Vermeil, APS Medal of Excellence (post-1980), AAPE Gold Pin David W. Bartlet Canadian Computer Vended Postage
     

Competition Awards at St. Louis Stamp Expo 2015, Saint Louis, MO, 27-29 March 2015

Single Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Vermeil Allison W. Cusick Solo Usages of Canada's One Cent Small Queen Stamp, 1870-1897
     

Competition Awards at Sarasota National Stamp Exhibition, Sarasota, FL, 6-8 February 2015

Single Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Silver Stuart Reddington 3 Cent Small Queen Perforation 12½
     

Competition Awards at Southeastern Stamp Expo 2015, Norcross, GA, 30 January - 1 February 2015

Multi-Frame
Award Exhibitor Exhibit
Silver John Burnett Canada: Small Queens of 1870-1897
     

Copyright © 2015 - 2017 The British North America Philatelic Society.
The documents on this website are for informational and non-commercial or personal use only.
Documents on this website shall not be used on other websites or for commercial purposes without permission.

This page was last modified on 2017-05-18