Previous years: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 |

2006 EXHIBITION AWARDS WON BY BNAPS MEMBERS

SUMMARY FOR 2006

  Nationals - U.S. and Canada International - FIP BNAPS Total
Award Level Single
Frame
Multi
Frame
Lit. Single
Frame
Multi
Frame
Lit. Single
Frame
Multi
Frame
All
Exhibits
Large Gold         1       1
Gold 6 27     2   1 3 39
Large Vermeil         3       3
Vermeil 9 20   3 1   1 12 46
Large Silver         1 1     2
Silver 6 19       1 6 5 37
Silver-Bronze   10       2   1 13
Bronze   1         1 1 3
Total 21 77   3 8 4 9 22 144

The total number of awards in 2006 was slightly less than in 2005, but generally the award levels were higher - 40 golds, for example, compared to 33 in 2005. Single frame awards were 23% of the total. BNAPS exhibits totaled 31, compared to 33 in 2005.

Only 15% of the total awards were at APS shows within the United States - the continued emphasis was on exhibiting the BNA material at shows in Canada, which is logical, although an increase of exhibits within U.S. venues would be desirable. Exposure of BNA material to the general stamp-collecting public is a recruitment tool.

I know there are many of our members who exhibit at the local or regional level, or even in other countries at non-FIP shows. In every instance, this helps to promote BNA philately and recruit new members. All exhibitors and those who write on BNA philately should be congratulated. It takes research and a lot of work.


COMPETITION AWARD AT FILATELIC FIESTA, OCTOBER 20-22, SAN JOSE, CA
(Qualifying as APS National Show)

Multi-Frame Exhibit

Gold: Norris (Bob) Dyer - Postal Shortages, and Surcharged Issues of Newfoundland


COMPETITION AWARD AT SESCAL, OCTOBER 13-15, LOS ANGELES, CA

Multi-Frame Exhibit

Gold and BNAPS Award: John Wynns - Canada - 1927 Confederation Anniversary Issue


COMPETITION AWARDS AT ROYAL 2006 ROYALE, SEPT. 29-OCT. 1, CALGARY, ALBERTA

Multi-Frame Exhibits

Gold, Reserve Grand and PHSC Award: Kevin O'Reilly - A Postal History of Labrador before Confederation
Gold: Terry Averbeck - The Small Queen Era 1870-1897: Study of Rates, Regulations and uses
Gold: Herbert McNaught - Canada 1897 Diamond Jubilees
Gold: Ian Mowat - Yukon Revenue 1899 -1962
Vermeil: Earle Covert - 1897 Tobacco Stamps of Canada
Vermeil: Tony Shaman - Square Circles on 3-cent Jubilees
Vermeil: Gary Steele - Canadian Mail 1937 to 1942: A Period of Change
Vermeil: Gordon Turnbull - Canadian Booklet Combinations
Vermeil: John Wynns - Canada, 1927 Confederation Anniversary Issue
Silver (Youth): Jared Barron - Maple Leaf Stamps of Canada
Silver (Youth): Orrin Esau - Got a Nickel?
Silver: Ben Cohen - Large Queens: Selected Papers, Shades and Cancels
Silver: Gordon Mallett - Canada's Love Affair with Katherine Stinson
Silver: Jane Sodero - Milford House Postcards 1905 to Present: A Rustic Resort for over a Century
Silver and BNAPS Best 2-4 Frame Exhibit: David Whiteley - Airmail Services Available to the Canadian Post Office to Overseas Destinations Outside North America And Mexico 1927-1945
Silver-Bronze: Michael Queale - Canadian Phosphor Tagging 1962-1972

Single Frame Exhibits

Gold: Earle Covert - Canadian Pacific Railway First Issue (Green) Postal Stationery Cards
Gold and BNAPS Best Research Award: Jon Johnson - Canadian Military Hospitals at Sea
Silver: Jeffrey Arndt - The Five Cent Blue Wilding Queen
Silver: Hans Steinbock - Zeppelin Voyages Crossing the Atlantic Carrying Airmail to and from Canada


COMPETITION AWARDS AT NOVAPEX 2006, SEPT. 15-17, DARMOUTH, NOVA SCOTIA

Multi-Frame Exhibits

Gold, Grand and BNAPS BNA Exhibit, PHSC Award: Douglas Irwin - Postal Beginnings at Niagara Falls, Canada, 1801-1904
Gold, Reserve Grand: John M. Walsh - The Newfoundland 1897 Royal Family, Dead Letter Seal and Map Stamps
Gold, BNAPS Best 2-4 Frame Exhibit: Hugh Rathbun - The Postal History of Annapolis Royal from George II to Victoria
Gold: Derek Smith - Transatlantic Stampless Mails to and From NB, NS, PEI 1757-1859
Vermeil: Rob Lunn - 1898 Imperial Penny Postage Stamp
Vermeil: Sylvia Ficken - The Discovery of Newfoundland and its Fishery on Newfoundland Stamps and Postcards
Silver-Bronze: John Hall - 1898 Map Stamp of Canada


COMPETITION AWARDS AT VANPEX 2006, SEP 8-10, COQUITLAM, B.C.

Multi-Frame Exhibits

Gold, Reserve Grand and BNAPS Award for best BNA Exhibit: Herb McNaught - Canada's 1897 Diamond Jubilee
Vermeil and PHSC Best BNA Postal History Award: Clinton Many - A Rate Study of the "Admiral" Stamps of Canada - 1912-1928
Vermeil: Ian McTaggart-Cowan - Conservation & Hunting License Stamps of Canada
Vermeil: Gray Scrimgeour - Dr. Robert Bell of the Geographical Survey of Canada
Vermeil: John P. Wynns - 1927 Confederation Anniversary Issue
Silver: Cecil Coutts - Postmark Parade
Silver: Neil Donen - The Canada 3-Cent 1935 Silver Jubilee Stamp - Production & Usage
Silver: Alex Hadden - Canada Celebrates the Scouts and the Guides
Silver: Peter Jacobi - The Story of British Columbia Newspapers
Silver: Larry Margetish - Canada: Rugged beauty, 1972-1978 Medium-Value Definitives, Stamps, Marks & Usages
Silver: Gray Scrimgeour - The Territory of Saskatchewan
Silver (Youth): Jared Barron - Maple Leaf Stamps of Canada
Silver-Bronze: Gerald Kennedy - Canada's Private Airmail

Single-Frame

Gold: Bob Lane - The "West of Winnipeg" Hammers
Silver: Ken Barlow - Channel Islands- Red Cross Letters.


COMPETITION AWARDS AT BNAPEX 2006, SUDBURY, ON

Multi-Frame Awards

Gold, and Horace Harrison Grand Award: Tom Watkins - The Postal History of Canada's Semi-Official Airmail
Gold and Allan Steinhart Reserve Grand: Doug Lingard - The 1939 Royal Train Postal Marking and Their Majesties Tour of North America
Gold and Rockett Revenue Award: Earle Covert - 1897 Tobacco Stamps of Canada
Vermeil: Kimmo Salonen -York County, Ontario - The "Pioneer" Post Office "Selected Pages"
Vermeil: Joseph Smith - The Jubilee Postcard
Vermeil: Herbert McNaught - Canada's 1897 Diamond Jubilee
Vermeil: Earl Covert - Canada Liquor Seals
Vermeil: Gary Steele - Canada to Foreign Destinations - Postage Due and Forwarded Mail, Queen Victoria to George VI
Vermeil: John P. Wynns - 1927 Confederation Anniversary Issue
Vermeil and Novice Award: William Radcliffe III - Two Ring Numeral Cancels of Canada
Vermeil: Orrin Esau (Junior Exhibit) - Got a Nickel?
Vermeil and Sam Nickle Award: Colin Pomfret - Canadian Airmen in the Great War
Vermeil: John Fretwell- Canada's Registration System
Vermeil and Provinces Award: George Lafontaine - The Halifax Post Office in the 18th and 19th Centuries
Vermeil: David McLaughlin - A Study of Canadian Postal Rates and Regulations 1897-1903
Silver and Ed & Mickey Richardson Award: Earle Covert - Private Order Special Letter Envelopes
Silver: Charles Livermore - The Canadian Advance Posting Service
Silver: Paul Binney - Post Office Pictou 1824-1907 Growth, Prominence and Decline
Silver: John S. Gordon - Postal History of the 1893-1897 Eight Cent Small Queen.
Silver: David Yaschyshyn - Ontario Mining Postal History
Silver-Bronze: Peter McCarthy - A Patriotic Exhibit of the Canadian Flag on Canadian Stamps
Bronze: Larry Matthews - The Muskoka Free Hospital for Consumptives through Postal History, Post Cards and Special Seals

Single Frame

Gold: Earle Covert - Canadian Pacific Railway First Issue (Green) Postal Stationery
Vermeil and White Queen Award: Robert Elias - Paper Texture of Canadian Early Elizabethan High Value Definitives
Silver: Garfield Portch - The Half Cent Small Queen
Silver: Jeffrey S. Arndt - The Canadian Five Cent Blue Wilding Queen
Silver: Norris (Bob) Dyer - 55 Years of Newfoundland Registry 1894-1949
Silver and Meyerson Award: Norris (Bob) Dyer - Edward and Alexandra, Newfoundland's Homage to the Prince and Princess of Wales
Silver: Nicholas G. Escott - The Early Postal History of North Western Ontario
Silver: John McEntyre - The Parliament Stamps of Canada during the Reign of King George V
Bronze: Owen White - Return to Sender

Non-Jury Awards

John S. Siverts Best Study Group Newsletter - Robin Harris: The Elizabethan Study Group Newsletter 2005.
Vincent G. Greene Award Best Article in BNA Topics - Christopher D. Ryan , "The Excise Tax on Cheques & Other Commercial Paper, 1915-53.
Jack Levine Fellowship Award - Mike Street
People's Choice Award - David Yaschyshyn


COMPETITION AWARDS AT APS STAMPSHOW, AUGUST 24-27, ROSEMOUNT, IL

Multi-Frame

Prix d'Honneur - John L. Robertson - United States and Canadian Cross-Border Mail
Gold: W. Terry Averbeck - Canada's Small Queen Era: 1870-1897 - A Study of Rates, Regulations and Usages
Vermeil: Marc Eisenberg - Dead Letter Envelopes

Single-Frame

Gold: Ray Simrak - Canadian Pioneer Air Mails


COMPETITION AWARD AT INDYPEX, JULY 7-9, INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Multi-Frame Exhibit

Gold: Douglas Irwin - Postal Beginnings at Niagara Falls, Canada 1801-1904


COMPETITION AWARDS AT PLYMOUTH SHOW 2006, APRIL 29-30, PLYMOUTH, MI

Multi-Frame Exhibits

Gold, Grand, BNAPS and PHSC Awards: John L. Robertson - United States and Canadian Cross-Border Mail
Gold: Warren S. Wilkinson - New Brunswick and Nova Scotia Postal Rates, July 6, 1851 Thru September 30, 1860.
Silver-Bronze: Marc Eisenberg - Study of Canadian Victoria 2 Cent Post Card 1877-1905

Single-Frame Exhibit

Vermeil: Ray Simrak - Canadian Pioneer Air Mails


COMPETITION AWARDS AT WASHINGTON 2006, MAY 27- JUNE 3, 2006 (FIP), WASHINGTON, DC

Linn's Stamp News reports:

Total daily attendance for eight days at the Washington 2006 stamp show approached 225,000, making the show for some observers the most successful international show held in the United States, even better than the heralded Ameripex show of 1986.

According to Bob Dyer's count, there were 682 exhibits and 234 literature entries, for a total of 916 in competition! The Palmares is 64 pages! He has scanned it for BNAPS members exhibiting BNA material or for members with BNA literature entries. If he has missed anyone, please let him know.

The website is www.washington-2006.org . Look under "Competitive Exhibits."

Multiple-frame Exhibits

Large Gold: Alan J. Griffiths (95) 8 frames - Prince Edward Island - The Philately of the Province, 1861-1873
Gold: Warren S. Wilkinson (91) 8 frames - Canada's Postal Rates: April 6, 1851 through June 30, 1859
Gold: Norris R. Dyer (90) 5 frames - Postal Shortages, and Surcharged Issues of Newfoundland
Large Vermeil: Colin Lewis (86) 8 frames - Newfoundland - Postal History 1857-1899
Large Vermeil: Tom Watkins (86) 5 frames - The Postal History of Canada's Semi-Official Airmail
Large Vermeil: Fred Fawn (85) 8 frames - Canada: Imperial Penny Postage 1898
Vermeil: J. Richard Fleet (81) 5 frames - British Colony of Canada 2nd Bill Stamp Issue
Large Silver: Joseph Shelton (78) 8 frames - Canadian Unemployment Insurance Stamps

Single-frame Exhibits

Note: - For single-frame awards under FIP rules there are no Large Gold, Large Vermeil, or Large Silver awards.

Vermeil: Jerome V.V. Kasper (88) - SCADTA Postal Stationery
Vermeil: Herbert McNaught (85) - Canada: The Half-Cent Small Queen Issue of 1882-1897
Vermeil: Ray Simrak (85) - The SCADTA System from Canada to Columbia, South America

Literature

Large Silver: John M. Walsh (75) - Newfoundland Specialized Stamp Catalogue - 6th Edition
Silver: Lyse Rousseau (72) - Darnell Stamps of Canada Catalogue
Silver-Bronze: Chris Hargreaves (68) - The Canadian Aerophilatelist
Silver-Bronze: Lyse Rousseau (66) - Canadian Philatelic E.F.O.'s


COMPETITION AWARDS AT PHILATELIC SHOW, May 5-7, Boxborough, MA

Gold : Fred Dietz - Canada's Semi-official Airmail Carriers


COMPETITION AWARDS AT ORAPEX 2006, May 6-7, Ottawa, Canada

Multi-Frame Exhibits

Grand, Gold: Richard Malott - Canadian Interrupted Airmail 1918-1984
Reserve Grand: Gold, BNAPS Award Best Exhibit: John McEntyre - The Parliament Stamps of Canada
Gold, PHSC Award: David Handelman - Canadian Registration 1878-1912
Gold: Herb McNaught - Canada 1897 Diamond Jubilees
Vermeil: Gary Steele - Canadian Covers with Foreign Frankings
Vermeil: Rob Lunn - Canada's 1898 Map Stamp
Silver, Best BNAPS Award Best 2-4 Frame Exhibit: Bruce Nesbitt - Canadian Federal Official Mail: Special Delivery, 1939-1953
Silver: John Munro-Cape - Mr. Green Goes to War: The Last One Cent of the Canadian War Issue
Silver-Bronze: Dave Hanes - Canada's Peace Efforts 1956 to Date
Silver-Bronze: Charles Livermore - The Advanced Posting Service
Silver-Bronze: Wally Gutzman - Canada- The Directory System
Bronze: John Gordon - Western Town Cancels on 1897 Victoria Jubilees

Single-frame Exhibits

Vermeil: Jill T. Hare - "Admirals and Old Lace"
Vermeil and AAPE pin: Robert Lane - The West of Winnipeg RPO Hammers
Vermeil: Robert J. Elias - Paper Texture of Canadian Early Elizabethan High-Value Definitives

On May 6 at ORAPEX in Ottawa the Postal History Society of Canada (PHSC) announced the following awards to BNAPS members:

Special Citation to Robert K. (Bob) Lane for the excellence of his presentation of the BNAPS website, and for his RPO and postal history exhibits on that website.

Frank W. Campbell Award for major contributions to the study of BNA postal history in other publications to David Handelman (Ottawa, ON) for his 'Stampless Corner' series in BNA Topics.

Stan Shantz Award presented annually to the author of the article deemed most worthy in the PHSC Journal for 2005 - Richard (Rick) Parama (Houston, TX) for his article, "A Remarkable Cover from Fishburn, Alberta", which appeared in the June 2005 issue, #122, pp. 8-23.


COMPETITION AWARDS AT PIPEX, May 19-21, Spokane, Washington

Gold and BNAPS Award: John Arn - Canada - Cameo Definitive Issue
Silver: David Oldfield - The "National Wildlife" Week Issues of Canada
Silver-Bronze: Alex Hadden - Canada Celebrates the Scouts and Guides


Special Award Announced

The Collectors Club of Chicago is pleased to announce this year "PRATT AWARD" winner is Sammy Whaley for his book NEWFOUNDLAND: 1865-1879 The New York Printings A Cover Study. The book illustrated in color significantly expands the research published by Robert Pratt in 1989. Mr. Whaley has information of almost one thousand covers, with illustrations of more than seven hundred.

The Collectors Club of Chicago "PRATT AWARD" is named for Robert H. Pratt, the eminent Newfoundland collector, researcher and author. In 1997, the Club started the "PRATT AWARD" to be given to the author or authors of the best philatelic article(s) on Newfoundland. The award consists of one thousand dollars to the winner or to be shared by the winners if there is more than one in any given year.


COMPETITION AWARDS AT GARFIELD-PERRY MARCH PARTY, March 24-26, Cleveland, Ohio.

Gold and Reserve Grand: John L. Robertson – United States and Canadian Cross-Border Mail
Gold:
W. Terry Averbeck – The Small Queen Era: 1870-1897 A Study of the Rates, Regulations and Uses
Gold:
Douglas Irwin – The Centennial Definitives of Canada 1967-1974
 


COMPETITION AWARDS AT AMERISTAMP EXPO 2006, April 7-9, Toronto, ON

Multi-Frame

Vermeil and BNAPS Best BNA Multi-frame Exhibit: Brown Brothers – Brown’s Nurseries Post Office, 1897-1910
Vermeil: Brown Brothers – That’s a Novel Postcard

Single-frame

Gold, Grand and BNAPS Best BNA Single Frame Exhibit: Jon Johnson – Canadian Military Hospitals At Sea
Gold:
Herb McNaught – The Half-cent Small Queen Issue: 1882-1897
Vermeil:
 Arlene Sullivan – Stick ‘N’ Tick Labels: Canadian Discount Postage
Vermeil:
Jill T. Hare – “Admirals and Old Lace”
Vermeil:
Earl Covert – Canadian Pacific Railway – 1st Issue Postal Stationery Cards
Silver:
Orville F. Osborne – Canada: Colour Changes in the Imperial Penny Two Cent
Silver:
Ingo Nessel – Elizabethan Canada: Selected Wilding Rates
Certificate:
Geoff Green – The Story of A.V. Roe Canada Ltd.


COMPETITION AWARDS AT WESTPEX 2006, April 28-30, San Francisco, CA

Gold and BNAPS Award:  John Arn – Canada – Cameo Definitive Issues
Vermeil: John P.  Wynns – Canada, 1927 Confederation Anniversary Issue


COMPETITION AWARDS AT EDMONTON SPRING NATIONAL, March 24-26, Edmonton, AB

Multi-Frame Exhibits

Gold, Grand and Best BNA Exhibit: David Piercey - Newfoundland, The Postal Issues 1865-1908
Vermeil and Junior Grand: Kelly Liusz - Christmas in Canada
Vermeil: Joel Weiner - The Centennial Booklets of Canada
Silver: Earle Covert - Private Order Special Letter Envelopes
Silver: Earle Covert - Canada Liquor Seals
Silver, BNAPS Best BNA 2n4 Award: Bob Lane - Railway Post Office Postmarks used in Southern Manitoba
Silver: Orrin Esau - Got a Nickel
Silver-Bronze: Cecil Coutts - Saskatchewan Centennial 1905-2005: Its Towns and Post Offices
Silver-Bronze: John Rodgers - Canada Elizabethan Definitives 1991-1998

Single Frame Exhibits

Vermeil and PHSC Award: Bob Lane - The West of Winnipeg RPO Hammers
Vermeil: Russell Sampson - A Selection of Perfins on the King Edward VII Issue of Canada
Silver: William (Bill) Robinson - Ontario Railroad Post Offices: Southwestern Ontario to 1867


COMPETITION AWARD AT ARIPEX, February 10-12, Mesa, Arizona

Gold: Douglas Irwin - Postal Beginnings at Niagara Falls, Canada 1801-1928
Vermeil: John P. Wynns - Canada, 1927 Confederation Anniversary Issue


I wish to thank those who provided me Palmares.

Please note the Ambassador Kits mentioned under the Ambassador Program. I need volunteers to hand out or simply place BNAPS materials at larger shows in 2001. I provide BNA Topics, brochures, applications and a small BNAPS sign, any remainders of which need not be returned to me.

For further information, and to submit information on BNAPS programs and events, you can email me, Norris (Bob) Dyer (nrdyer@comcast.net)



Web design is copyright (c) 2007-2013 The British North America Philatelic Society.

The documents on this website are for informational and non-commercial or personal use only.
Documents on this website shall not be used on other websites or for commercial purposes without permission.